Development of technology for controlling rock fall events disasters at tunnel construction sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hisashi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (30633614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 進士 正人  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40335766)
吉川 直孝  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 上席研究員 (60575140)
岡崎 泰幸  松江工業高等専門学校, 環境・建設工学科, 講師 (50806081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトンネル / 労働安全 / 肌落ち / 数値解析 / 切羽 / 山岳トンネル / トンネル施工 / 安全工学 / LiDAR / 写真測量 / 動体検知
Outline of Research at the Start
山岳部のトンネル掘削では,トンネル天井部(天端)やトンネル最前面(切羽)などの岩塊・土砂の落下による落盤(肌落ち)事故の死亡者は2000年から2009年までに15名におよび,肌落ちによる事故防止対策の推進は急務である.岩盤物性を調査することで,肌落ちの有無・危険性を事前に予測することができないかという学術的問いを着想した.
そこで本研究では,トンネル工事における肌落ちの可能性を事前に判断し,“肌落ち災害ゼロ”を実現させる手法開発を最終目標にし,①肌落ちが生じやすい箇所(監視重点箇所)を明らかにし,②肌落ち検知システムおよび肌落ち警告システムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop a system to prevent damage by identifying areas with high risk of rockfall before the occurrence of rockfall by using 3D sensors and RGB cameras to acquire shape data of the face of a cut. The degree of rock overhang and the state of discontinuities in front of the face were estimated by measuring the face profile with high accuracy, and the areas at high risk of rock fall were identified based on this estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,肌落ち災害による被害を低減することを目標とし,点群データを活用して肌落ち発生要因に着目した評価手法の検討を行った.本研究成果は,山岳トンネルの建設現場で生じる掘削直後の切羽付近の岩盤や土砂が崩落する「肌落ち」による労働災害の低減に資するものである.