Development of an integrated model of evacuation and preparedness on the basis of heterogeneous decision making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Mamoru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (60539550)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords避難行動 / 避難の備え / 因果関係 / 意思決定過程 / 豪雨災害 / 豪雨 / 台風 / 政策科学 / 意思決定 / 異質性 / 行動モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では異質的な意思決定過程に着目し,複数の意思決定過程を同時に含む避難行動及びその備えの統合的行動モデルを開発する.具体的には,実際の被災地の住民を対象にアンケート調査を行い,潜在的クラスモデルの枠組みを応用して,心理学で知見が蓄積されているシステムIとIIの意思決定過程を含む避難行動やその備えに関する行動モデルを構築する.なお,分析では,特定の意思決定過程が優位に働く条件やそれぞれの意思決定過程の中で有効な説明変数を明らかにする.また,避難行動とその備えの関係を構造化し,避難の備えが避難行動に与える影響を定量的に評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper aims to establish an integrated model of evacuation preparedness and evacuation behavior on the basis of their heterogenetic decision-making processes, and obtain policy implications to promote evacuation behaviors. The main research achievements are summarized as deepening an understanding of ①the effects of time when disastrous threats are approaching, ②the causal relationship between evacuation preparedness and evacuation behavior, ③the causal relationship between disaster-related information acquisition and evacuation behavior, and ④the relationship between acquisition status of disaster-related information and evacuation decision-making processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,災害の脅威が迫る時間帯によって,住民の避難行動が異なることを示した.また,災害関連情報の取得状況によって避難行動に至るまでの住民の意思決定過程が異なることを明らかにした.これらは既存研究にない知見であり,学術的意義のある分析結果である.また,この結果は災害の脅威が迫る時間帯によって,災害関連情報の発信方法を変更する必要性があることを示唆している.詳細はさらなる検討を必要とするが,その根拠となる分析結果を示した点は社会的にも意義のあるものである.