Proposal of Defect Inspection Method for Ferromagnetic Steel Pipe in Heat Exchanger Using DC Bias Square Wave Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yuji  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00373184)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電磁非破壊検査 / 渦電流探傷試験 / マイナーループ磁気特性 / 強磁性体鋼管 / 外面欠陥 / 直流バイアス矩形波 / 伝熱鋼管 / 電磁気センサ / マイナーループ磁化曲線 / 渦電流 / 直流バイアス交流磁界 / 熱交換器 / ヒステリシス磁化曲線 / マイナーループ磁化特性
Outline of Research at the Start
火力発電所や石油製油所の熱交換器には伝熱鋼管が使用されている。この鋼管は内外を流れる流体や支持鋼板との振動接触、堆積物等で内外面に腐食や欠陥が発生する。そのため各種プラントの安全性を保つために定期的な検査が必要である。現在この検査には、超音波探傷試験法や直流磁化渦電流探傷試験法が有用とされており、一部、実用化されている。しかし前者は検査スピードが遅い問題があり、後者は直流と交流の2種類の電源が必要となり装置の大型化が指摘されている。本研究では探傷スピードも速く、電源は1種類のみで探傷が可能となる直流バイアス矩形波磁界を使用した新しい電磁気検査法を研究開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ferromagnetic steel tubes are used for heat transfer tubes of heat exchangers in power plants or oil plants. The outside defect in the ferromagnetic steel tube is generated by friction with the supporting steel plate (baffle). In this research, in order to detect the outer side defect in the ferromagnetic steel tubes, the electromagnetic inspection sensor probe of the type inserted in the ferromagnetic steel tubes using a square wave alternating magnetic field with DC bias is proposed. The flux density and eddy current in the ferromagnetic steel tubes is estimated by the 3-D nonlinear FEM taking account of the minor loop curve using the play hysterons model method. The usefulness of this proposed inspection method is shown also in comparison with experimental verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、熱交換器内の伝熱強磁性体鋼管の検査に電磁気現象を利用したものとして、大きな直流磁界と微小交流磁界を併用した直流磁化渦電流探傷試験法が存在する。しかし、この手法は2種類の励磁コイルが必要となるため、別々の電源を必要とする。一方、本提案手法は、1個の電源のみで探傷が可能となる新しい検査法である。この手法は、より小型で安価な装置構成が実現できる利点を有している。特に励磁コイルは1個で済むため、電磁気センサ内の励磁コイルの体積を節約し、検出コイルの巻数を増やすことができ、探傷感度を高めることがでる。それゆえ、多管式熱交換器鋼管のスタンダードな検査手法として全国に普及・定着できると思われる。