Study on crack detection and stress intensity factor analysis using a stress stethoscope for countermeasures for aging infrastructure accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shimura Jyo  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70390424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 宗一朗  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30835517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords応力拡大係数 / き裂検出 / ひずみ測定 / 応力聴診器 / ひずみゲージ / FEM解析 / 応力拡大係数解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では下記2点を柱に研究を進める.
①応力聴診器を用いた構造部材のき裂検出
本内容は先行研究の発展であり,切欠き幅をき裂開口寸法程度まで小さくし,3軸型応力聴診器によりひずみ分布の擾乱を測定可能か検討するものである.
②応力聴診器を用いたき裂の応力拡大係数解析
き裂の変位方式には3通りあるが,現在,モードⅡ(面内せん断型)の応力拡大係数KⅡの測定を実施している.既往研究結果の2軸直交型ひずみゲージよるKⅡ値に近しい結果が得られ,本手法の適用可能性が示唆されている.今後はモードⅠ(開口型)および混合モードの応力拡大係数測定を視野に入れ検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to analyze the stress intensity factor (KⅡ) for a crack of in-plane shear mode using a strain checker and a tensile shear plate specimen. The strain checker is built in with three friction type strain gauges, and is installed at the measurement point by the magnetic force of the magnet base of the main body. The slits were made in the specimen by wire-cut electric discharge machining, and these were treated as the artificial cracks. The strain at the crack tip is obtained from the strain checker and the specimen, and the KⅡ value can be calculated by applying that value to the analytical equation. Furthermore, the possibility of this analytical method was verified by comparing the case of using the conventional 2-axis orthogonal strain gauge and the extrapolation value using FEM results. As a result, it was found that the analysis accuracy is about 10% except for some cases, while suggesting the possibility of the analysis method using the strain checker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応力聴診器を用いた構造部材のき裂検出及びき裂の応力拡大係数解析に関する技術は,低コストかつ簡易性を有する新たな健全性・安全性評価手法として位置付けられ,主として国内の老朽化橋梁構造物の保全・改修に役立てることができる.また,土木分野に限らず,機械及び建築分野でも本技術が適用可能であり将来性・発展性が推察される.
本研究成果は,現状としては実験室レベルであるが,様々な条件下での実験結果を蓄積し知見を深めること,及び次の段階として実地試験に臨むことで,将来的な現場での応用が期待される.これにより,喫緊の問題である老朽化社会インフラの健全性評価技術として,その一翼を担うものと推察される.