| Project/Area Number |
20K05011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 弘美 関東学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00732801)
元木 誠 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20440282)
永田 真弓 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40294558)
施 桂栄 関東学院大学, 人間共生学部, 教授 (40370192)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 都市型限界集落 / 地域コミュニティ / 援護ポテンシャル指標 / 援護マップ / 大規模災害 / 避難支援体制 / 地域防災 / 支援マップ / 支援ポテンシャル / 共助体制 / 要支援者 / 支援可能者 / 備蓄状況 / 地域連帯性 / 共助態勢 / 緊急事態 / 要援護者 / 最優先援護世帯 / 援護ポテンシャル指数 / 要援護世帯MAP / 地域包括的危機管理モデル / 情報送受信 / インクルーシブ防災 / 災害救助用ドローン / リスクマネジメント / クライシスマネジメント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大規模災害が発生した際、避難指示にも関わらず避難しない地域住民の要因を「大丈夫だろう」という認知バイアスによって説明されることがある。しかし、避難しないと判断した根拠や避難できない個人特性が考慮されていない。本研究では、様々な視点から、地域住民の発災認知から避難行動に移行するまでの過程を多角的に調査・分析し、個々の地域住民特性に応じた支援プログラムを策定する。このプログラムは、住民自らが行う地域特有の自然災害へのリスクマネジメントと災害時要援護者を含めたクライシスマネジメントから構成される。そして、地域コミュニティでこれを共有し相互扶助を機能させる地域包括的危機管理モデルを提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop an evacuation support system for a "marginal urban community" with an aging population in the suburban area of a city, in preparation for large-scale disasters. A questionnaire survey was conducted in the target community to support the development of a comprehensive regional crisis management model. The survey examined residents’ awareness and behaviors regarding disasters, and identified challenges in human, material, and informational support. Based on the results, a "Human Support Potential Index" was proposed to enhance local disaster preparedness. The study also demonstrated the potential of drones in providing material and informational support. Furthermore, interviews were conducted in three leading communities to collect insights on resident-led development of disaster support maps, with the aim of fostering autonomous community-based disaster management.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、都市近郊で高齢化が進む「都市型限界集落」を対象に、大規模災害時の避難支援体制を構築するものであり、従来中山間地に限定されていた限界集落概念を都市部に拡張した点に意義がある。 また、住民の災害認知と行動に基づき人的・物的・情報的支援の課題を明らかにし、「人的支援ポテンシャル指標」を提案した点は、地域防災力の可視化として学術的意義がある。そして、ドローン活用の有効性や、住民主導の支援マップ作成に関する知見も得られ、住民主体の包括的危機管理モデルの構築に理論的・実践的貢献を果たすと考えられる。これらに加えて、「支援マップ」の具体的策定方法を提案したことは社会的に意義があると考える。