Enhancing the Resilience of Smart Public Services by Immunity-Based Attack Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takeshi  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90350678)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMQTT / DoS攻撃 / 機械学習 / スマートシティ / IoT / レジリエンス / 侵入検知 / 脆弱性 / 機械学習に対する攻撃 / Mosquitto / use-after-free / AddressSanitizer / ゼロデイ攻撃 / 免疫系 / セキュリティ / サイバー攻撃
Outline of Research at the Start
スマートシティは公共サービスを効率化する一方で、サイバー攻撃の標的になるリスクがある。その最大の脅威は未知の脆弱性に対するサービス妨害である。未知の脆弱性に対する攻撃を検知できたとしても防ぐ技術が確立されていないことが原因である。研究代表者は、たとえ最初の攻撃を防止できなくても、二度目以降の類似の攻撃を未然に防止するという極めて独創的な免疫的攻撃検知という技術を研究してきた。本研究は、免疫的攻撃検知をスマート化された公共サービスに応用することによって、公共サービスのレジリエンス強化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determine the effectiveness of our previously proposed technique of “immunity-based attack detection” against denial-of-service attacks in smart public services with IoT, we redesigned, implemented, and tested immunity-based attack detection for public services. The results showed that immunity-based attack detection can prevent denial-of-service attacks with extremely high detection accuracy. We also showed that there is almost no overhead if the size of the communication data is limited to 5,000 bytes. Finally, we demonstrated the practical issues such as memory leaks and CPU resource exhaustion and the feasibility of attacks against machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の社会的意義は免疫的攻撃検知の技術がIoTでスマート化された公共サービスのレジリエンスを強化できることを示したことである。本研究のレジリエンスとは、攻撃によって停止したサービスを自動的に回復する能力と二度目以降の類似の攻撃を未然に検知・防止する能力のことを指す。この回復力によって人手を介さずにサービスを持続できるようになる。研究成果の学術的意義は、従来のヒューリスティックな検知技術と機械学習による検知技術を組み合わせることによって、攻撃の検知・防止だけでなくサービスの回復までカバーする技術を実現したことである。