Development of Driver Monitoring Using Eye-Hand Coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Kimihiro  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (00404939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドライバモニタリング / 眼球・頭部協調運動 / 人間信頼性 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 安全工学
Outline of Research at the Start
申請課題は,交通環境における重大事故の要因であるヒューマンエラーを防止するために,ドライバーの運転中のメンタルワークロード(MWL)すなわち運転余裕度を斬新,かつ簡便な方法で推定する手法の開発を目的としている.具体的には,ドライバーの眼球運動と頭部運動の発生タイミングを車内に設置した可視光カメラのみで計測し,比較することによってこれらのタイミングの順序を判定し,その判定結果に基づいてドライバーのMWLを推定するものである.
本研究で提案しようとしている手法は,非常に簡便な計測装置とデータによりヒューマンエラーの未然防止への対策として有効であると考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It attempted to distinguish the "low mental workload" condition from the "high mental workload" condition by support vector machine as a machine learning method on data related to eye and head movements. Through cross-validation using the data from one participant as test data and data from the others as training data, the proposed method achieved a correct discrimination rate of over 83%. These results suggest the possibility of evaluating mental workload while driving. Furthermore, it was indicated that it is possible to evaluate MWL using the relation between visual angular distance to visual target and response time lag of eye and head movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した有効視野代用特性は,主観的負担感が大きくなるに従って有効視野が狭窄する現象を表現できる可能性を示しており学術的に意義がある.この結果は,提案した有効視野代用特性が,従来の有効視野計測・評価法に比べて効率が良いだけでなく,その傾向の妥当性も十分有しており,新しい運転時のMWLを評価する指標として価値があることを示した.これは,社会的な意義が大きい.なお,この実験により得られた成果ならびに知見はドライビングシミュレータによる仮想的な運転環境下での結果であるため,今後は実走行にて同様の実験を実施し,提案した新たな評価指標が実用化に耐えうるかを検討する必要がある.