Advances in an enclosing control theory and development and application of high-response multi-link systems capable of safe contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Minamiyama Yasuhiro  久留米工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20549688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords受動制御 / MR流体 / MRブレーキ / 安全接触 / 本質的安全設計方策 / 空気圧ゴム人工筋 / 安全工学
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者が中心となって提案している「囲い込み制御」は,ブレーキにより制御対象の安全領域からの逸脱を防ぐ,高い安全性を有する制御方式である.本研究では,まず,囲い込み制御の要であるMRブレーキを磁束密度などを計算し用途に応じて独自に開発し,性能評価を行う.次に,開発したMRブレーキを取り付けた揺動型空気圧アクチュエータのリンクシステムを開発し,囲い込み制御の実用化の可能性を広げる.それらの結果を基に安全制御理論をさらに進展させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since there are only a few types of MR brakes on the market and they are large, and production has been discontinued, we independently designed and manufactured an MR brake that is small, lightweight, and has a structure that prevents MR fluid from leaking during the assembly stage, and is suitable for each experimental device. went.
We reviewed the design of previous MR brakes, eliminated waste, and created a structure that tightens the entire thing when the screw is tightened at the end, eliminating leakage of MR fluid and allowing us to generate greater brake torque than conventional MR brakes.
Follow-up control was performed on the experimental equipment for the arm lifting device, antagonistic rotary MR actuator, pneumatic rubber artificial muscle, and rotary pneumatic actuator, and good results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで人間と機械との接触は危険とされ,工場等では人間と機械とを隔てることで安全を確保してきた.しかし,人間共存型ロボットは人間と接触して仕事をするのが作業の一つとなるため,接触を禁止することはできない.
本研究ではMR流体を利用したブレーキ機構を積極的に活用した新たな駆動システムを開発し,精密な力制御による高剛性(力強い動作)と低剛性(柔らかい動作)との切り換えを可能にし,人間との安全な接触が実現できるロボットアームシステムを構築し,実験により制御性能に関しても問題ないことを確認した.
本ロボットアームをスタンダードとして確立させることで,人間共存型ロボットの普及を促進させることが可能である.