Experimental analyses on detection of potential risk of soil collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Tamate Satoshi  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 労働災害調査分析センター, センター長 (10344243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 智仁  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 上席研究員 (20508634)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords労働安全 / 建設工事 / 土砂崩壊 / 被災防止 / モニタリング / 計測技術 / 崩壊予測 / せん断ひずみ / 避難 / 労働災害 / 安全監視 / 支援的対策 / 災害防止 / 生き埋め事故 / 危険の見える化
Outline of Research at the Start
土砂崩壊で労働者が生き埋めとなる事故は後を絶たないが本研究では避難による人的被害の軽減を目的に,危険な兆候を簡易に「見える化」する新技術の実証試験を行う.
本研究では,危険な兆候を早期に捉えて現場に警報する技術の提供を目的に,計測システムの開発を行う.特に本研究では技術的な検証として,実際の工事現場における性能調査を行う.センサーの設置方法やデータ収録の安定性並びに危険判別の信頼性,さらには現場の適用範囲など総合的な性能を検証し,最終的にシステムとして有効な技術を社会に提供することを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a measurement system for prevention of cave-ins of digging workers at excavations of slopes and trenches. A newly developed sensor of MPS composes a 0.6m in short length of rod and 10 mm in small diameter so that rod bends in corresponding with shear strain of soil in shallow subsurface of slopes and grounds. In addition, this system has function to calculate the strain rate. When a value of the rate is greater than 0.01%/min, yellow lights flash as a sign of detecting D1 warning of the creep phenomenon. In addition, when actual values exceeds than two sets of values those are predicted from past record. D2 warns red lights flush frequently and sound buzzer loudly.
Slope failures were simulated with progress of excavations in a prototype model test and heavy precipitation in a field test, respectively. MPS system detected an increase of shear strain prior to failures and successfully showed an increase of the potential risk of slope failure in sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、小型ポータブルで使用方法も簡単な土砂崩壊の計測システムを開発したことである。特に、計測用のセンサとして表層ひずみ棒センサ(MPS)を新たに考案するとともに、直接接続して逐次データ解析するシステムとして提供できるようにしたことである。さらに、計測と警報の性能を実大規模の模型実験と屋外現場実験から性能を確認した。
従来のシステムは、専門工事技術者による設置や計測を必要とした。今回開発した技術は現場の施工者が容易に利用可能な簡易な手段とした。その結果、小規模な掘削工事に従事する多くの作業者の労働災害防止に貢献できることは社会的意義を有すると考えられる。