Validation of the cavitation ignition hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (50353420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吹場 活佳  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50435814)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCavitation / Liquid Oxygen / キャビテーション / 静電気着火 / 安全工学 / 液体酸素 / 着火
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、流体中で発生するキャビテーションが「着火源」となって火災事故の原因になっているという仮説を提唱し、これを検証することを目的とする。キャビテーションは、水の入ったコップの落下など身近な現象として頻繁に発生しており、キャビテーションの解析研究からは、気泡崩壊の過程でミクロな超高温領域が瞬間的に生成することも指摘されている。従来は静電気が着火源であると推定されていた液体酸素システムの火災事例は、実は液体酸素中のキャビテーションが原因であると推定することができる。本研究では、液体酸素適合性試験の発火メカニズムを高速度カメラ観測等によって解明し、キャビテーション着火仮説の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose and test the hypothesis that cavitation generated in fluids is an "ignition source" and a cause of fire accidents. Cavitation frequently occurs as a familiar phenomenon, such as the falling of a glass of water, and analytical studies of cavitation have indicated that microscopic ultra-high temperature regions are instantaneously generated in the process of bubble collapse. Cases of fires in liquid oxygen systems, which were previously presumed to be ignited by static electricity, can in fact be assumed to be caused by cavitation in liquid oxygen. In this study, we developed a device to generate cavitation by drop impact and succeeded in measuring the generation of high pressure and high temperature due to cavitation, thereby providing a promising clue toward elucidating the phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャビテーションが、既存の着火源(裸火、火花、静電気、高温、摩擦)には含まれない新たな着火源として定義されれば、火災事故の防止に寄与するとともに、安全工学や流体力学を横断する新たな学術分野の創出につながると期待される。