Project/Area Number |
20K05021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Yuge Tetsushi 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (50546041)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 運用レジリエンス / 共通原因故障 / 最適保全方策 / 電力網 / レジリエンス / 供給電力 / 重要度 / 長期運用 / 優先修理 / 外乱 / ディペンダビリティ / 回復性能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、システムの複雑性が増大するとともにオープン化が進展し、想定していない機器間の相互作用の発生、想定外あるいは想定を超える外乱の発生(エマージングリスク)により大規模な機能障害が発生している。その結果、障害発生時に必要な保全資源を確保できず、影響が長期化する傾向にある。現代のシステムには、頑強さに加え、機能停止時の弾力的な運用、すばやい復旧が求められる。本研究は、エマージングリスクによるシステムの機能障害と、機能が低下した状態からの回復活動をモデル化し、システムのディペンダビリティ性能の定量化手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is a serious problem that unexpected disturbances occur in infrastructure systems such as electric power grids, as the result, the functions decrease greatly and the disturbance continues for a long period. This study addressed a quantitative evaluation of system performance (resilience evaluation), including maintenance activities. The main results are: (1) modeling large-scale failures due to common cause failures caused by external shocks, modeling repair action, and establishing a method to obtain operational resilience during long-term system operation; (2) quantification of system performance to establish the repair strategies that maximize the system performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、機能低下が社会に大きな影響を与えるシステムに対して、大規模障害の発生と、機能が低下した状態からの回復に焦点を当て、システムのレジリエンス性能の定量的評価を行った。システムの頑強性を打ち破る大規模障害が発生しうることを前提に、その影響を最小にする回復性能を含めたシステムの性能を評価すること、大規模災害の発生と修復を確率過程を用いてモデル化し、長期運用時の運用レジリエンスを導出したことが特徴である。 電力網を対象とし、システムの能力を定量化し、それを用いた最適な修理順序の策定が可能となった。本研究により、レジリエンスが高いネットワークの設計や修復リソースの見積もりが可能となった。