Development of a rainfall prediction method by combined use of geostationary satellite and ground-based radar observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hamada Atsushi  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 准教授 (30550008)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords極端降雨 / 降雨予測 / 静止気象衛星 / 高頻度観測 / 降水レーダ
Outline of Research at the Start
降雨は我々人類に恵みの水をもたらす一方で、ときに人命やインフラを脅かす。地球温暖化にともなう気候変動によって、激しい雨の頻度は増加すると言われている。このような雨の降り方の変化に社会が適応していくためには、豪雨の事前予測が喫緊の課題である。本課題では特に、いわゆる「ゲリラ豪雨」などと呼ばれる突発的な豪雨を対象に、その事前予測を試みるための研究を展開する。最新の静止気象衛星「ひまわり8号」によって近年可能になった高頻度観測(ラピッドスキャン)を活用して積乱雲の発生・発達を追跡することにより、より早く地上降雨の開始を予測できることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing so-called "rapid-scan" measurements by the geostationary satellite Himawari-8, we studied a method for predicting the rainfall onset based on the statistical characteristics of the development of cumulonimbus clouds. After being defined the onset time of rainfall at each location using meteorological radar measurements, we examined the relationship between the temporal variation of brightness temperature before the rainfall onset, and found that the brightness temperature decreased about 15 minutes before the rainfall onset. The results demonstrate that rapid-scan measurements from geostationary satellite can predict the rainfall onset more than 15 minutes earlier than meteorological radar measurements. The relationship between rainfall intensity and the decrease rate of brightness temperature before the rainfall onset was examined, and it was found that the stronger the rainfall intensity at the rainfall onset, the greater the decrease rate of brightness temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強い降雨は積乱雲からもたらされる周知の事実をもとに、雲の発達を適切に捉えることで降雨開始を予測しようとした着眼点、および最新の静止気象衛観測を用いればその予測が可能であることを示した点において、学術的意義が大きい。予測手法の開発および実装には至らなかったものの、降雨レーダよりも早く降雨開始を国民に伝えられる可能性は示されており、一定の社会的意義もあると考える。