Earthquake Response Prediction for Large-scale Low-rise Buildings Based on Microtremor and Earthquake Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki IKEDA  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70416866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低層建物 / 地震被災度即時判定法 / 微動計測 / モード同定 / 振動解析モデル / 地震応答解析 / 振動台実験 / 並進ねじれ振動の連成 / 実建物 / 大規模低層建物 / 商業建物 / 吹抜 / 微動 / 地震応答 / 被災度判定 / 地震観測
Outline of Research at the Start
設計図面や構造計算書を使わずに,振動計測のみで大規模低層建物の地震応答解析モデルを構築する方法を提案し,その妥当性を検証する.一日程度の微動計測で振動特性を評価する方法を確立し,得られた特性から地震応答解析モデルを構築する理論と,地震時の振動計測でモデル更新する理論を提案する.この成果により,振動計測に基づく地震被災度即時判定を大規模低層建物に展開し,振動特性に不明な点が多い低層建物,特に避難生活物質を在庫としてもつ大規模商業建物を避難所として利用することに貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate seismic responses of a low-rise building, this research proposes how to make a multi-degree-of-freedom linear model based on microtremor measurement. The method is verified through numerical simulations and shaking table tests of a 4-story steel specimen. Multi-setups of accelerometers is established to obtain global modal shapes of the structure with a limited number of sensors. Six buildings were selected to extract general dynamic properties of large-scale low-rise commercial buildings that have different characteristics individually. Even if microtremor sensors are removed from a building, the method can estimate the seismic responses at microtremor sensors' locations without structural design documents. This method will promote to provide building users with useful information about structural damage after an earthquake, because it considers the limited number of installed sensors and requires no design documents in practical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振動計測記録に基づいて建物の地震被災度を即時判定する方法は、高層建物ではほぼ確立されている一方、不特定多数が利用する大規模低層商業建物では確立されていない。本研究の成果は、大規模低層建物の地震時の揺れを予測するために、微動計測情報のみで建物の地震応答解析モデルを構築する方法を提案し、その妥当性を検証したことである。大規模低層商業建物の地震被災度が即時判定できれば、建物が安全と判断された場合に建物を避難所として提供したり、店舗に残された商品を救援物質に役立てたりすることが可能になる。