A study of 3-dimensional extension of microtremor exploration for determination of ground model to grasp earthquake landslide in advance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Noguchi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20379655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 祐輔  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00346082)
河野 勝宣  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60640901)
西川 隼人  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60769371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微動探査 / 地震地すべり / 事前把握 / 地盤構造 / 地盤震動特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,地震地すべりを事前に把握するために,微動探査技術を発展的に活用して効率的に地盤構造と地盤震動特性を調査する方法を提案し,その適用により地盤構造モデルの構築と地盤震動特性の把握する.
地盤調査法の検討と適用として,微動観測に基づく高精度で効率性の高い地盤調査法を検討し,現地で適用させる.観測データの解析方法も検討し,地盤構造モデルの構築を行う.地盤構造モデルの検証としては,地すべり箇所のモデル化による数値シミュレーションにより地震地すべりの現象を再現し,妥当性を検証する.また,地盤構造モデルを周辺の領域に拡張させ,地盤増幅度や地震動指標の空間分布を求める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed an efficient method to investigate the ground structure and strong ground motion characteristics by utilizing the microtremor exploration technique in an advanced way to construct a subsurface structure model and to determine the strong ground motion characteristics to understand seismic landslides in advance. In addition to microtremor surveys, the use of artificial source waveforms as an exploration technique was found to improve the accuracy of subsurface structure estimation. The application of this technique to several landslide areas revealed that changes in microtremor characteristics corresponded to the locations of sudden changes in topography and ground structure, and that the seismic characteristics and deep subsurface structure could be estimated from seismic records in the landslide area. We also showed that Arias Intensity can be used in combination with microtremor survey results as an indicator for the advance prediction of seismic landslides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震地すべりの発生個所の多くでは,傾斜や凹凸のある基盤岩層の山体の上に火山噴出物が堆積する環境であり,それに関わる地盤の物理的特性等の情報が必要である.このような地域で,地震動の増幅特性を求めるには,特にS波速度構造の情報が必要不可欠であるが,その情報を得るためには,地質学的な考察,数カ所のサンプルの土質試験等の結果に頼らざるを得ない.そこで本研究では,微動探査をベースに,3次元的な傾斜地や不整形地盤構造での地盤構造調査法を検討し,地震動評価のための地盤構造モデルの構築と地盤震動特性の把握を行う.この研究成果は,地震地すべり地域での地震動評価と斜面崩壊の事前把握に繋がる.