Project/Area Number |
20K05032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 勝利 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (70232767)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 土砂災害 / 土砂災害警戒情報 / 短期豪雨 / 長期降雨 / 並列タンクモデル / クリティカルライン / 地盤災害 / 土壌雨量指数 / 地質 / 捕捉率 / 空振り率 / 地質図 / RBFN / 地形・地質 / Deep Learning |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現時点での土砂災害警戒警報は,土石流のみに対応したものであり,全体の1/3の災害にしか対応していない.このため,空振りなどの問題も多く,早期の避難行動の開始及び自治体の避難勧告の発令に結びついていない. 解決には,集中豪雨以外で発生する土砂災害の地域と土石流発生地域を区別し,適切な指標で警戒情報を発表することが必要であり,本研究は新指標とそのパラメータの既存データからの推定方法を確立するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present Soil Water Index for sediment disaster in Japan, could not express the layer boundary failure with time lag against rainfall. Then we propose new index called parallel tank index which improve capturing ratio. The capturing ratio is improved 44% to 68% in short time heavy rainfall failure, 4% to 39% in long term rainfall failure for sediment disasters in 2007 to 2013 at Ishikawa prefecture. So far missing rate is also high, because the estimated mesh area could not consider their topology and geology. It is confirmed that the missing rate is also reduce using new polygon area based on geology and watershed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土砂災害の発生メカニズムは2つあり,1つは土石流などを発生させる集中豪雨による崖崩れタイプで,もう一つは地層の境界の地下水による地滑りタイプである.現在の土砂災害警戒情報は土石流型に合わせて作成されているため,短期豪雨による土砂災害の捕捉率は40%以上と高い反面,長期降雨で発生する土砂災害の捕捉率は10%以下であり,これが全体の捕捉率を低下させ,国民の信頼を得られず,避難率の低さにつながっていた.本研究により,崖崩れに分類されるものでも,長期降雨で発生するものもあり,地形・地質によってどちらかに分類することで捕捉率の向上が可能であることを示したことは学術的かつ社会的意義があると考えられる.