A study on improving the accuracy of predictions of gusty winds such as tornado using storm rlative helicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Yusuke  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10467433)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords竜巻 / 突風 / ストームに相対的なヘリシティー / 予測 / 気象レーダー / アジア域 / シビアローカルストーム / 日本 / バングラデシュ / ストームに相対的なヘリシティ / ダウンバースト / インド亜大陸北東部
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,強い竜巻やダウンバーストを伴うスーパーセルの発生を予測する指標であるSRH(Strom Relative Helicity:ストームに相対なヘリシティ)による竜巻等の突風予測精度の向上を目的とする.SRHの算出に必要となるスーパーセルの移動速度について,米国でのスーパーセルの観測事例に基づいて開発された手法が米国以外の地域にも多用されていることを問題視し,アジア域の中でも竜巻等の突風が多発する日本とインド亜大陸北東部におけるスーパーセルの移動速度の実態を明らかにし,それに基づく既存の移動速度推定方法の検証及び改良を行い,もってSRHによる突風予測の精度向上を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Storm Relative Helicity (SRH) is widely utilized for the prediction of gusty winds such as tornado. The SRH needs the moving velocity of cumulonimbus cloud associated with gusty winds. The methods for estimating the moving velocity developed in the United Stated has been utilized all over the world. The present study focused on the tornado that occurred in Bangladesh in March 2013, and measured the moving velocity of the cloud associated with the tornado using radar data, and compared the velocity measured using the radar data to the velocity estimated using the method developed in the United States. The results shows that the moving velocity estimated using the method proposed in the United States is about 50% slower than the actual movement velocity measured using the radar data, and that the difference between the moving velocity estimated using the United States method and actual moving velocity measured using radar data leads to the SRH value error of about 5%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の問題意識は,突風予測に活用されるストームに相対的なヘリシティーの算出に必要となる積乱雲の移動速度について,これまで米国の推定方法が広く使われてきたが, 気候環境が異なるアジア域にその方法をそのまま適用してよいのかということである。バングラデシュの事例では積乱雲の移動速度を約50%も過小評価していることがわかった。さらに多くの事例を検証することが今後の課題ではあるが,米国の手法をそのまま適用するのではなく,地域ごとに移動速度の実態を把握し,それに基づいた移動速度の推定方法を開発し運用することで竜巻等の突風予測の精度向上が期待されること示唆した点に本研究の学術的及び社会的意義がある。