A Study of Planning Indicators for Public Health Centers Seamlessly Connecting Daily Life and Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI KENJI  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50736676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木多 彩子  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90330357)
池内 淳子  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90450254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシームレス / 日常 / 災害時 / 公衆衛生 / 計画指標 / これからの保健所 / 日常と災害時 / 保健所 / 災害 / 室構成 / 面積 / 居場所
Outline of Research at the Start
災害復旧において健康管理と衛生管理は重要である。災害時に支援活動拠点施設となる現在の保健所は機能不十分であると同時に、それに関する議論はなされていない。また保健所には難病の方をはじめ、多くの人びとの日常を支援する機能が必要であり、災害時だけを想定し、新たに整備することでは問題は解決されない。 そこで本研究では、まず保健所の日常と災害時に必要な機能を整理する。次にそれに基づき「(仮称)新しい保健所」計画コンペ実験を行う。最後に災害時と日常をシームレスにつなぐ「(仮称)新しい保健所」を計画する為の客観的指標を提案し、日常・災害時に限らず保健機能に優れた地域生活環境の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the planning indicators for the redevelopment of public health centers, assuming that it is necessary to take a seamless perspective, rather than considering daily life and disaster situations in isolation. The research method involved an analysis of the room composition and area size, an interview survey on usage, the conditions for planning were presented to three design firms. As a conclusion, the actual situation of public health centers before the corona crisis suggested that there was a possibility that there was a gap between the architectural space and work, the importance of following five areas was indicated: 1. large areas within public health centers; 2. areas not equipped with specialized equipment; 3. areas facing exterior; 4. ground level including outdoor areas; and 5. semi-outdoor areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年自然災害が頻発する中、例えば、西日本豪雨災害(2018) では保健所が被災地域の公衆衛生面での支援活動拠点となった。自然災害発災後に国が主体となるこうした被災地支援体制は現実に構築されてきているが、災害時対応活動の言及にとどまっており、精神保健、 難病対策、食品衛生といった保健所が担う日常業務との関係まで包含する視点はみられない。本研究では、日常と災害時を切り離して考えるのではなく、シームレスに捉える視点が必要と仮定し、その計画指標を提案した。公共施設再編期にある日本において、保健所の再整備を検討するために有用となる成果を得た。