Construction of a scientific system for disaster prevention of heavy rain and heavy snow using a small vertical radar network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Toru  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80196344)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉛直レーダ / 豪雨・豪雪 / 防災科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小型鉛直レーダ網を活用した豪雨・豪雪発生機構の解明を行い、降水強度分布の高精度測定・予測を行う防災科学システムの構築を目的とする。
地上測定による降雨・降雪粒子の形状や落下速度等をもとに、種々の降水粒子の電磁波散乱特性を解明する。更に、大気圏下層の降水現象について高分解能にて時空間測定を行い、粒径・落下速度の分布を解析する。次に、降水粒子生起確率モデルを機械学習にて作成し、降水強度予測を行う防災科学システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three small vertical Doppler radars were deployed at fixed distance intervals to measure precipitation phenomena in three-dimensional space. In addition, the shape, water content, and velocity of rain and snow particles falling on the ground were measured by two disdrometers. A method was developed to estimate the backscattering cross section of rain and snow particles between the backscattering cross section by radar and the particle size and fall velocity distributions using a disdrometer. We attempted to classify precipitation types using sufficient statistics of the size and fall velocity distributions obtained by an optical disdrometer. Furthermore, a convolutional neural network model system was constructed to classify precipitation types using radar reflection spectra of a small Doppler radar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究手法により、光学式ディスドロメータにて得られた粒径-落下速度分布ならびにドップラーレーダのレーダ反射スペクトルから降水種判別を行うことが可能である。更に、得られた降水種ごとに、ドップラースペクトルから降雪粒子の粒径-落下速度分布を推定することにより、降水種の密度を考慮した高精度な降雨・降雪強度推定への適用が期待される。