A New Human Detection Scheme using Drone in Unsudden Disaster Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mbaitiga Zacharie  沖縄工業高等専門学校, メディア情報工学科, 准教授 (40462155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 省作  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00325549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords被突発型災害 / 非突発型災害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,地震や竜巻と異なり,台風や津波のように多少は災害に備える時間がある災害において,被災者が自宅等で身動きがとれなくなり,救助隊を待つような状況を想定する.災害発生後,救助隊が被救助者を迅速かつ網羅的に捜索できないことは多い.そこで本研究は,従来の救助体制の問題点を克服する,近年の災害時の個別的な学術成果をロボット工学と情報学の観点で統合し,被救助者のいる場所を,より迅速かつ安全に発見する総合的なスキームを構築する.本スキームでは,被救助者は身近なもので構成できる救助サインを屋外に掲示する.被災範囲と都市情報,探索可能なドローン数と性能に基づき探索ルートを割り出し,各ドローンは探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since now most of the rescue’s systems used for disaster victims rescue have been based on a predefined rescue signs that the disaster victims should use and display them in a visible place for the rescue team so see and come to rescue them. But the drawback of such system is that the rescue operations cannot be effective if the disaster victims do not find the requested predefined signs to call for rescue help. In this research, there is no need to specify a rescue sign in advance. The disaster victims can request a rescue call at any time using items around them and the rescue operation can be done smoothly, fast and with higher rescue accuracy.
This research will greatly contribute to the disaster operations from now in our society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで災害発生時に使用した救助システムは前を持って指定した救助サインをもとに被救助者に利用させ救助要請をおこなったことが多かったです。この上記の救助システムの欠点は被救助者が身の回りの救助サインがないと救助要請もできなかったです。本研究は事前救助サインの指定がなく被救助者は身の回りにあるものを救助要請ができ、より高い精度の被救助システムが開発できた。これから、災害発生時に迅速に被救助者を救助することができる。