Investigation on spatial-temporal variation mechanism of earthquake ground motion amplification using high-sampling borehole data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionRailway Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tsuno Seiji  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 鉄道地震工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50644738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 浩明  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00212291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高サンプリング / 重錘落下 / 地震 / 地震波速度 / 地震動増幅 / スペクトル比 / 不整形地盤 / 凍結 / 地盤震動特性 / 季節変動 / 地震観測 / アレー微動観測 / 熊本 / 北見 / 高サンプリング・データ / P波速度 / S波速度 / 地盤増幅特性 / 時間変動 / 時空間変動 / メカニズム / ボアホール
Outline of Research at the Start
現状の地盤震動特性評価は、地震データ群による地震動増幅の平均値や物理探査から推定された単独の地下構造による地震動増幅からサイト固有の地盤震動特性を評価することに留まっている。一方で、表層地盤においては、周辺地盤の不整形や大振幅加速度による地盤の非線形化、地下水位の季節変動などから個々の地震により地盤の地震波速度や地震動増幅が時空間的に変動する。本研究では、高サンプリングのボアホール地震観測や周辺地盤の稠密な物理探査による実測データと波動伝播理論・地震動シミュレーションに基づき、諸要因による地震動増幅の時空間変動メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recognized a clear difference between P-wave velocities from the high-sampling weight drop and seismic data at the temporary earthquake observation station, Kumamoto. Therefore, we investigated the relationships between earthquake ground motion amplifications depending on epicentral azimuth and irregularities of subsurface structure. As a result, it was clarified that the surface/borehole spectral ratios of earthquake ground motions differ when those with different epicentral azimuths are incident on the irregular subsurface structure. Also, we calculated ground/surface spectral ratios for the normal and frozen seasons in Kitami City and showed that the ground/surface spectral ratios during the normal season increased at more than 20 Hz compared to that during the frozen season. We concluded that the S-wave velocity contrast between the surface and basement layers was reduced by freezing, or the S-wave velocity between the surface layer and the basement was reversed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震動や物理探査に対する高サンプリングの実測データを通じて、表層地盤の不整形性のみならず、その方向依存性が地震動評価に重要であることを示した本研究成果は、現状の地震動予測のばらつきを減少させることができることを示した。また、凍結地盤に対する研究成果では、凍結により表層と基盤のS波速度コントラストが小さくなるあるいは表層と基盤のS波速度が逆転することを明らかにし、凍結期と通常期に区別して地震動増幅を評価することが重要であることを示した。