Project/Area Number |
20K05049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Chitose Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Eguchi Masashi 公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40232946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 秀明 中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (10862302)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 社会インフラ管理 / IoTセンサ / 光ファイバケーブル / 自然災害 / 災害復旧 / 災害状況 / 光ファイバセンサ / 電柱倒壊 / 数値シミュレーション / 光ファイバ / POF / 社会インフラ情報 / バーストデータ利用技術 / 倒壊・損傷情報 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、頻発する台風・地震等の災害時における緊急車両等の通行判断に向け、通行障害となる電柱等社会インフラの倒壊情報をリアルタイム・高精度に取得する技術が求められている。 本研究では、既存のFTTHシステム、IoTセンサ情報に加え、送受信モジュールの低消費電力化およびAIを含めた信号処理技術を利用することで、非常時・停電時においても社会インフラの状況をリアルタイムで把握可能な基本技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project is to develop AI-powered real-time infrastructure management system at the time of disaster and blackout. We address here detection technologies of collapsed utility poles. Specifically, in IoT sensor types, effective sensors are selected and validated. In addition, a multifunctional IoT device is prototyped and verified, and vibration propagations is also investigated by numerical simulations. In optical fiber sensor types, numerical simulations are applied to understand the behavior of propagating lights in POFs and to obtain the fundamental knowledge needed for the design of POF star-couplers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年頻発する自然災害時における電柱等社会インフラの倒壊情報をリアルタイムに取得する技術の開発を目指した要素技術の検討を行った。本研究成果は、電柱の挙動が各種センサの応答をもとに詳細に分析されている点、 およびPOF伝搬光の変動が明らかにされている点に学術的意義がある。また、できるだけ既存技術の組み合わせで多機能IoTセンサデバイスを低コストで実現できる可能性を示した点に社会的意義がある。