Development of a flash-type volcanic gas composition automatic observation device and prediction of phreatic eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Takeshi  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (60203915)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水蒸気噴火 / 火山ガス / 噴気 / CO2 / H2S / 箱根山 / 草津白根山 / 化学組成 / 自動観測 / 連続観測
Outline of Research at the Start
水蒸気噴火を起こす火山では熱水溜りの一部が火山ガス(噴気)として地表に放出している場合が多い。噴気は熱水溜りの情報を地表に運ぶ唯一の物証である。この噴気の化学組成を測定し,マグマ起源成分の増減を検知することができれば,水蒸気噴火予測の道が切り開かれる。本研究では,噴気の成分比(CO2/H2S比)を自動観測する装置を開発・作成し,CO2/H2S比の時間変化と火山性地震の因果関係を解明する。さらに,CO2/H2S比の時間変化に基づき,これまで発生予測が困難とされてきた水蒸気噴火のポテンシャル診断を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a device to automatically measure the chemical composition of the fumarolic gas emitted in the geothermal area of active volcanoes. The device was installed on the slope of the Owakudani geothermal at Hakone volcano. The CO2/H2S ratio was successfully estimated from the correlation between the CO2 and H2S concentrations measured by the device. In parallel with the development of the device, the correlation with the frequency of volcanic earthquakes was investigated by repeated observations of direct sampling and chemical analysis of fumarolic gas at Hakone and Kusatsu-Shirane volcanoes. In August 2021, we detected an increase in the He/CH4 ratio in the fumarolic gas of Hakone volcano, and succeeded in detecting signs of increased volcanic activity. In the fumarolic gas at Kusatsu-Shirane volcano, a decreasing trend of He/CO2 ratio was obtained from around 2020. This is in harmony with the calming of volcanic activity that began in 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
御嶽山では2014年に水蒸気噴火が突如発生し、登山客60名余りが犠牲になった。2018年の本白根山における水蒸気噴火では1名が犠牲になった。水蒸気噴火は、一般的に前兆としての火山性地震の発生頻度と地震の規模が小さいために、噴火の予測が困難である。日本の国土には100以上の活火山が分布し、活火山は観光地になっている場合が多い。そのため、水蒸気噴火の予測は防災の観点から重要視されている。本研究では、従来の火山性地震観測に加えて化学的な火山ガス観測を行うことで、水蒸気噴火を予測し、安心安全の社会作りに貢献することを最終的な目標としている。