Feasibility Study on Estimation of Structural Damage due to Earthquakes for Large-Spanned Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Jun  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主幹研究員 (80817049)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大空間建築物 / 地震損傷推定 / 縮小模型実験 / 震動台実験 / 実験モード解析 / 模擬損傷 / 振動台実験 / 縮小模型 / 構造健全性診断 / 地震被害 / 大空間構造
Outline of Research at the Start
学校体育館に代表される大空間建築物は,自然災害時には避難所として利用される。地震災害の場合,利用可否の判断は,災害発生後速やかに行う必要があるため,専門家不在の状況で行われることが多い。従って,安全側の判断を下さざるを得ず,避難所として利用できない事例がみられる。被災した大空間建築物の利用可否を専門家不在の状況であっても判断できる手法の確立は重要な課題である。
本申請課題では,模擬損傷を与えた縮小骨組の振動実験を通じて,損傷による大空間建築物の振動特性の変化を把握し得るかどうか,加えて振動特性の変化から損傷の有無や位置を推定し得るかどうかについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been studied through shake-table tests of small-scaled gymnasium model how earthquake damage can influence on dynamic behaviors of large-spanned structures. It has been shown from the test results that the dynamic characteristics, i.e. the eigen frequencies and mode shapes, can be stably measured regardless of the frequency characteristics of input ground motion, and the simulated earthquake damage correlates with the pattern of changes of dynamic characteristics caused by the damage. The research items for demonstrating the feasibility of earthquake damage detection for large-spanned structures have been well investigated.
Experiments with simulated seismic damage and an experimental method for giving earthquake damage at intended locations have been also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大空間建築物は自然災害時には避難所として利用される。地震後の構造安全性を客観的な観測データや評価手法等で判断できることは,利用可否判断にとって重要な情報の一つである。
大空間建築物の振動は一般の建築構造と大きく異なるが,これを考慮した建築物の構造ヘルスモニタリング手法は,申請者の知る限り提案されていない。従って,大空間建築物の振動特性を把握するための基礎的な実験研究は独自のものであり,得られるデータは学術的に貴重なものである。
開発した模擬損傷を試験体に与えた振動実験や,試験体の意図した箇所に地震損傷を生じさせる実験手法は,限られた試験体で数多くの実験を行うために,今後幅広く活用,展開可能である。