Slope disaster risk assessment and visualization using vibration energy as an index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Masahiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (30462930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 喜壽  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (20532790)
野々山 栄人  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (00624842)
吉田 郁政  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60409373)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords斜面 / ハザード評価 / フラジリティ評価 / リスク評価 / 地震 / 地震時残留変位量 / 振動台実験 / 災害リスク / 災害リスクマップ / 振動エネルギー / リスク / 可視化 / エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地震による振動エネルギーの発生頻度と発生規模を考慮した斜面災害リスク評価法の提案と斜面災害リスクマップによる可視化を目的として、1.振動エネルギーに応じた地盤材料の変形強度特性の把握(要素実験)、2.斜面崩壊のメカニズムの解明と斜面のエネルギーモデルの構築(振動台実験+数値解析)、3.振動エネルギー発生頻度を考慮した斜面の損傷頻度評価(確率論的リスク評価)を実施する。本研究では、「地震時斜面崩壊の発生と崩壊量を表現できるエネルギーモデルは何か?」「様々な地震作用下において、強度定数のばらつきの大きい自然斜面の災害リスクはどの程度か?」との二つの問いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose an slope risk assessment method focusing on vibration energy caused by earthquakes, taking into account the frequency and scale of earthquake occurrence, and to visualize the method using an slope risk map. In order to propose an evaluation method of slope disaster risk, the deformation strength characteristics of geomaterials in response to vibration energy were identified. Next, long-time shaking table tests were conducted using a realistic slope model to investigate the mechanism of slope failure in consideration of vibration energy. Furthermore, a model for calculating seismic displacement of the slope was developed based on the results of the shaking tests. Finally, a probabilistic method was used to evaluate the frequency of damage to slopes considering the frequency and magnitude of earthquakes, and a risk map of slope failures was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地震の発生頻度と発生規模を考慮した斜面災害リスク評価法の提案と斜面災害リスクマップによる可視化を目的とする。斜面の損傷頻度評価を実施する際には、地震のハザード評価、斜面のフラジリティ評価、両者を掛け合わせた損傷頻度評価を実施する必要がある。本研究の最終成果物は地震の発生頻度や斜面の崩壊量を考慮した斜面災害リスクマップであり、この斜面災害リスクマップを可視化することで、容易に斜面災害リスクを把握することが可能であり、斜面災害リスク低減に大きく貢献できる。本研究では、地方自治体で示されている斜面傾斜による土砂災害ハザードマップではなく、地震時の斜面災害リスクに着目した点に特徴がある。