Precise prediction of solute nanoclusters and creation of new functional materials based on them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Enoki Masanori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60622595)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第一原理計算 / ナノクラスター / 組織制御 / クラスターサイエンス / i-s 相互作用 / ハード磁石材料
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶構造のみの情報から物性を予測する第一原理計算法の発展に伴い、既存のハード磁石を凌駕する特性を持った材料が多数潜在することが理論計算から明らかとなっている。しかし、これらの材料のほとんどはバルク材料として安定に合成することが困難、材料開発への障壁が存在する。
新材料の開発につなげるためには、構造を原子スケールで制御して物質を作成する次世代基盤技術の確立が急務である。本研究では、金属組織に現れる数原子層からなるナノクラスターに着目し、この形態を組成や温度で制御することでバルク材料を原子レベルで設計・開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher conducted a search for magnetic materials using organization simulations based on first-principles calculations. To overcome the issue of local atomic relaxation, we developed methods for initial relaxation and selection of regular structures. Using the FeM(N,Vac)3 sublattice structure model, we evaluated interactions with different substitutional elements and performed organization calculations. The results showed that alloy systems with added Mn were stable and exhibited high magnetic moments. In the synthesis experiments, we synthesized powder samples of Fe90Ti5N5 and Fe90Mn5N5 using the ball milling method, but an increase in aspect ratio was not observed. Reconsidering the nitrogen insertion method and improving the measurement technique remain ongoing challenges for future investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究からMnを添加した合金系が安定かつ高い磁気モーメントを持つ可能性が示された。この知見は、高性能な磁石材料の開発に寄与し、モーターや発電機のエネルギー変換効率や性能の向上につながる可能性がある。また、組織シミュレーション法を用いた材料設計や新しい合金の解析や評価は重要であり、正確な予測と効率的なスクリーニングにより、新たな材料開発を加速し、マテリアルズインフォマティクスの学習データ生成にも利用できる。