Pseudogap Engineering of Ru-based Thermoelectric Heusler Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishino Yoichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50198488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 秀俊  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10548960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホイスラー合金 / 熱電変換材料 / 擬ギャップ / ゼーベック効果 / 電子構造 / 元素置換 / 非化学量論組成 / 熱伝導率 / 熱電変換 / 電子構造制御 / Ru基化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
擬ギャップ系Ru基ホイスラー化合物について,元素置換や非化学量論効果を利用して擬ギャップ内のフェルミ準位を最適化することで,電気抵抗率の低減と同時にゼーベック係数が大幅に増大することを追究し,出力因子8 mW/mK2を目標にして性能向上を図る。このような熱電性能の向上は,Fe2VAlと同様にフェルミ準位の剛体バンド的なシフトに起因することを証明して,擬ギャップ工学による熱電材料設計法の有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ru2TiSi Heusler compound can be classified as a semimetal with a deep pseudogap at the Fermi level. We investigate the electrical and thermal transport properties of Ru2Ti1-xTaxSi (x=0-0.20) and evaluate their thermoelectric performance up to a temperature of 1000 K. The pristine Ru2TiSi displays a p-type Seebeck coefficient that peaks at S = 185μV/K around 700 K. Notably, the power factor for Ru2TiSi reaches a value of 4.4 mW/mK2 at 830 K. Partial substitution of Ta results in n-type thermoelectric conduction with S = -155μV/K at 680 K for x=0.03. The thermal conductivity of Ru2TiSi is approximately 20 W/mK at 300 K, but the substitution of Ta reduces κ to 4.5 W/mK for x=0.20. Through thermoelectric measurements on the sintered alloys, we determined the dimensionless figure of merit, ZT, to be 0.42 for p-type Ru2TiSi at 1000 K and 0.42 for n-type Ru2Ti0.80Ta0.20Si at 900 K, both of which are some of the highest values ever achieved for bulk thermoelectric Heusler compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
車載用熱電材料としてFe2VAlのような擬ギャップ系ホイスラー化合物が有望と考えて研究開発を行ってきたが,より高温の廃熱を有効利用するためには熱電性能のピーク温度の向上が不可欠である。Ru基ホイスラー化合物では,Fe2VAl系と比較して擬ギャップのエネルギー幅が広いため熱電性能のピークがより高温側に出現するだけでなく,重元素を含む化合物のため熱伝導率の低減も可能である。高性能の熱電材料を自動車やオートバイなどの移動体における熱電発電に応用することにより,温室効果ガスの削減に貢献できる。