Elucidation of the spatiotemporal flow of conductive ions in storage batteries during charging and discharging using neutron and synchrotron X-ray scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Toshiharu  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 名誉教授 (60142072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 一広  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (40362412)
中村 秀仁  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (60443074)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子散乱 / X線回折 / 原子構造 / イオン伝導 / 電池材料 / MEM解析 / RMC解析 / 熱分析 / BVS解析 / X線回折
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、充放電下で全固体蓄電池の中性子散乱(回折)実験を行い、電池性能を高めるための「伝導イオンが高速で移動できる固体構造及び固ー固界面構造」を明らかにすることである。第4世代中性子回折装置SPICAや世界トップクラスの装置を活用し、充放電中の固体構造(原子配列)と固ー固界面構造を原子レベルで可視化するとともに、伝導イオンの動きも直接観察する。同時に、歪んだ結晶や非晶質でも伝導イオンの流れを可視化できるBVSイメージング法や、進化させた界面BVSイメージング法を活用し、充放電中の固体内のイオン伝導経路や固ー固界面内イオン伝導経路も可視化し、伝導イオンの時空間流れを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the neutron scattering instruments at J-PARC/MLF, we aimed to visualize the atomic arrangement of the cathode, anode, and solid electrolyte during charging and discharging of all-solid-state batteries, as well as to elucidate the conduction ion pathways at the atomic level and directly observe the movement of the conduction ions. The results of the research are as follows: The fluorine ion conduction pathways in the solid electrolytes of BaF2-SnF2 and CaF2-BaF2 fluorides, which exhibit particularly high ionic conduction properties, were elucidated at the atomic level by MEM and RMC analysis of the crystal structures obtained from neutron diffraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代型蓄電池の研究の一環として、フッ化物系全固体電池の研究は社会的意義が大きい。特に、全固体電池に欠かせない固体電解質中のイオン伝導の知識は、新しい固体電解質を見出すための重要な情報であると考えている。高いイオン伝導特性を有する固体電解質の原子構造を解明し、その原子構造内をイオンがどのような経路で移動するかを解明することができれば、さらにイオン伝導特性を持つ固体電解質を開発する糸口が見出せると考えている。それ故、本研究の成果である原子レベルのイオン伝導経路の解明は学術的な意義ばかりでなく、革新的電池開発に向けた社会的意義が大きいものと考える。