Selective Control of THermal Conduction in Convalent Materials with Hierarchal Strucutures based on Underlying Mechanism behind Supression of Thermal Conduction on multi-size scales of Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiya Masato  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00399601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱伝導 / 第一原理計算 / 分子動力学法 / 格子動力学法 / 転位 / 結晶粒界 / ドメイン / 粒界・界面 / 電子伝導 / 界面 / 粒界 / 平均自由行程 / 量子伝導 / 面欠陥 / 点欠陥 / 規則―不規則変態 / 組織形成
Outline of Research at the Start
多元系硫化物やカルコゲナイドなどの共有結合半導体熱電変換材料を対象に、様々な長さスケールの粒界・界面での界面フォノン散乱メカニズムを明らかにする。これに基づき、ゼーベック係数や電子伝導への悪影響を最小限にしながら、多階層の界面構造でのフォノン散乱によるフォノン熱伝導の抑制のメカニズムを明らかにする。同時に界面エネルギーなどのエネルギー因子の観点から多階層の高次構造の制御指針を明らかにする。これらを合わせて、電子特性を損なわずに、多階層の高次構造制御によるフォノン熱伝導を選択的に抑制するための学理の深化を図り、界面構造制御の観点から熱電特性最適化の指導原理の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing attention has been paid to roles of structural defects with wide range of length scale on realizing various materials properties. However, their actual contributions have not been clarified yet. In this study, without being confined to conventional theories of thermal conductivity, we have attempted to clarify the roles of the structural defects on controlling thermal conduction by ab initio calculations and molecular dynamics together with lattice dynamics, through quantifying the changes of thermal conductivity and local thermal conductivity near the structural defects, which has revealed the influence of the structural defects on thermal conduction in materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は材料中の様々の熱伝導度への影響は、構造欠陥の長さスケールと平均自由行程の相対的関係にて理解されてきた。これにより例えば結晶粒の微細化、特にナノスケール結晶粒の導入による熱伝導度の低下が説明されてきた。また、異なる構造欠陥種の影響は加算則による説明が試みられてきた。本研究では計算科学的手法を駆使し計算機実験を行う事で、長さスケールの個別の構造欠陥種の熱伝導度を明らかにするとともに加算則に囚われない影響の解明を行った。これは学術的には従来理論を越えた新たな知見の獲得で今後の研究を加速させる意義があると共に、ますますダウンサイジング化が進むデバイスの放熱・遮熱への道を拓いた意義がある。