Establishment of Technology for Nanostructured Thin-film Fabrication by Glancing-angle Deposition in Reactive Plasma Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yasushi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10252264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords斜入射堆積法 / 離散的柱状構造 / 反応性プラズマプロセス / 化合物薄膜材料 / 優先配向性 / スパッタリング / 二酸化チタン / 酸化タングステン / エレクトロクロミック / 反応性蒸着 / 酸化物薄膜 / 窒化物薄膜 / 反応性スパッタリング / 化合物薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,斜入射堆積法を導入した反応性プラズマプロセスによる,離散的なナノ柱状構造を有する各種化合物薄膜の堆積法を確立することを目的とする.
真空蒸着法において発展してきた斜入射堆積法の理論に加え,反応性プラズマ環境に由来する新たな微細構造制御因子を明確化し,各種金属元素の酸化物,窒化物,炭化物等さまざまな化合物の離散的ナノ柱状構造形成を可能にするとともに,工学的応用の基礎を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a deposition method for compound thin films with isolated columnar structures by reactive plasma processes with the glancing-angle deposition scheme. Titanium nitride, titanium oxide, tungsten oxide, and tin oxide thin films were prepared by applying the glancing-angle deposition scheme to reactive sputtering. For titanium nitride, the deposition pressure of 3 Pa was optimal for the formation of the isolated columnar structures. It was confirmed that the crystallinity and preferred orientation of the deposited films are the dominant factors, rather than the geometrical factors which have been considered most important in the glancing-angle deposition. In titanium oxide and tin oxide, we succeeded in forming partial deep voids by raising the substrate temperature, and obtained a guideline for realizing a discrete columnar structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,従来,真空蒸着法において発展してきた斜入射堆積法を反応性プラズマプロセスに適用が可能であることが示された.反応性プラズマ環境下の斜入射堆積法では,離散的柱状構造の形成における重要因子は,堆積プロセスにおける基板角度や原料供給源からの距離などの幾何学的因子ではなく,堆積膜の結晶性と優先配向性であることが明らかにされた.本研究により,従来はコストの高いリソグラフィー法によってのみ実現されてきた,化合物材料の離散的柱状構造化が,低コストの斜入射堆積法によって実現できることが示された.