Project/Area Number |
20K05065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アップコンバージョン蛍光体 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 第一原理計算 / 蛍光体 / 先端分析 / 太陽電池 / 局所環境解析 / エネルギーハーべスティング / 結晶構造解析 / 先端分光分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,吸収した光をより高いエネルギーの光に変換して放出するアップコンバージョン現象に着目し,未だに明らかにされていない希土類添加型酸化物におけるアップコンバージョン機構の解明と,近赤外光を可視光に変換して太陽電池発電に寄与できるようにすることを目指した高効率・高耐久のアップコンバージョン型蛍光体の創製に取り組む.それらの研究成果を集約し,アップコンバージョン型蛍光体と次世代太陽電池とのハイブリッド化も目指していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aim to construct the solar battery system by using the “energy harvesting” scheme combining with the up-conversion phosphors to use the photons in the near infrared regions. To achieve this, it’s mandatory to develop highly efficient and long-life up-conversion phosphors. During this research period, various kinds of perovskite structured oxides doped with the rare-earth ions were synthesized and analyzed. Among such experiments, it was surprisingly found that the additional co-dopings of alkaline metal ions in the Er-doped CaSnO3 can enhance up-conversion luminescence by a factor of ten at maximum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,現象としては観測されているものの,その発光メカニズムが十分には理解されていないアップコンバージョン現象のメカニズムを明らかにするために,様々な物質を合成しそれらのアップコンバージョン測定を行っており,今後の材料開発の基礎データを供給する重要な役割を担っている.また,本研究は太陽電池とのハイブリッド化により再生可能な太陽エネルギーの更なる効率的なエネルギー変換を目指しているものであり,今後の地球全体での環境保護の観点から大きな貢献が期待できるものである.