Development of first prinicples calculation method of finite temperature defect energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Shigeto  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50192688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 有限温度 / 調和振動子近似 / 非調和振動効果 / 粒界エネルギー / 点欠陥 / 表面エネルギー / アルミニウム / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,粒界の有限温度自由エネルギーを第一原理計算から求めることである.本研究では,粒界エネルギーの実験結果との定量的な比較が可能なように,アインシュタインモデルと平衡モンテカルロ(MC)シミュレーションを組み合わせ,エネルギー計算に信頼性の高い第一原理計算を利用して,精度の高い有限温度の格子欠陥の自由エネルギーの計算法を開発する.
自由エネルギーを格子欠陥で定量的に求める手法は確立されておらず,開発が成功すれば,粒界のみならず,転位や点欠陥などの格子欠陥全般に適用できるため,材料の機械的性質や機能的性質を計算から見積もる強力な手法として広く利用されることが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The energies of small-anlge grain-boundaries have been predicted by the Read-Shockley model based on the dislocation theory.However, experimentally observed energies on the Al tilt boundaries have been inconsistent with the theoretical prediction.This dilemma between the theory and the experiments, in this research, was solved by the newly developed finite-temperature free energy predicting method with the first-principles calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Al粒界エネルギーの実験結果を再現する計算法が確立した。これによって、あらゆる金属系の平衡温度での粒界エネルギー、有限温度での粒界での溶質原子の自由エネルギー、析出物の核生成の活性化エネルギーを高精度に求めることが可能となった。この計算法を使えば、ミクロ組織を制御する工業プロセスの操業設定を計算だけで高精度に予測できる。
さらにこの研究を通して、粒界に適用されていた転位モデルが誤っていること,転位エネルギーが転位芯に起因することが解明された。これは、材料制御の基礎となる転位論の再検討の足掛かりとなる。