Automatic property search incorporating machine learning for high entropy alloy property search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KINO Hiori  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主幹研究員 (70282605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマテリアルズインフォマティクス / ハイエントロピー合金 / 第一原理網羅計算 / 説明可能な人工知能 / 残留電気抵抗率 / 磁気相転移温度 / 磁性 / 自動化第一原理計算 / 機械学習手法 / 法則獲得 / 自動計算 / 機械学習 / 電気伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
高性能な柔磁性材料探索は日本の材料開発の優位性を保つために必要である。当研究ではハイエントロピー合金(HEA)に着目する。HEA材料探索研究における理論的な障害は、実験では膨大な組成・比率組み合わせに対応できない点と組み合わせが膨大すぎて網羅的な第一原理計算も実現不可能な点である。本申請ではHEA材料探索を目的として、機械学習を用いて第一原理計算速度を加速し、機械学習を用いて材料探索を加速し、機械学習を用いて物性の起源研究を加速し、これらを実現する自動計算科学ワークフロー作成し公開すること社会に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant has automated the first-principles KKR method to realize an exhaustive automatic calculation, and has also calculated magnetization, magnetic phase transition temperature, and residual electrical conductivity. The calculation of the amount of material was performed. By applying an explanatory machine learning method to the results of the exhaustive calculations, we found that the smaller the scatter (dispersion) of the periodic table sequence of the constituent elements, the higher the residual conductivity. We also suggested the possibility of nonmagnetic materials due to frustration between elements as a cocktail effect of HEA when the magnetization is noncollinear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料設計を行う場合に都度材料の物性を探索するのではなく,予め物性値データベースを作成し,そこからデータを選べると材料設計が大幅に加速する。高強度物質として知られる固溶状態相であるハイエントロピー合金は3d遷移金属元素などを含む場合に磁性を持つ可能性がある。構造から柔磁性になり、また、様々な元素が混じった合金であり、単結晶として原理的に大きな電気抵抗を持つことも期待される。ハイエントロピー合金に対してこの網羅計算ソフトの作成および網羅データ生成を行った。