Data-driven search for magnetocaloric materials with help of crystral structure data and first principles calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kensei  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノアーキテクトニクス材料研究センター, 主任研究員 (20551518)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気冷凍材料 / データ駆動型物質探索 / データ駆動物質探索 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
遍歴電子メタ磁性は、バンド構造に由来する磁場下での強磁性発現現象であり、磁気冷凍材料の有力な探索指針の1つである。データベースの観点では、現在ゼロ磁場下でのバンド状態は網羅されつつある一方磁場下での電子・ スピン状態は未開拓領域である。
本課題では データベースの結晶構造を入力に磁場下の第一原理バンド構造・電子状態計算から、メタ磁性発現の可能性を有する候補物質をスクリーニングし、磁気冷凍材料の合成指針とする。候補物質の実際の合成、物性評価と電子状態の実験決定まで行うことで、データベース・第一原理計算・実験実証を組み合わせた新たな機能性材料開発手法の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a data-driven approach, we identified HoB2 as a material exhibiting significant magnetocaloric effects near hydrogen liquefaction temperatures. Additionally, we clarified the impact of elemental substitution on this material. The machine learning model we developed not only predicts properties of individual materials but also provides insights through model analysis that can guide the search for new materials. To identify synthesized materials, we developed and released software that automates the analysis of X-ray diffraction patterns. This software connects to an external crystal structure database to efficiently analyze samples containing multiple impurities. Moreover, we leveraged neural networks to accurately interpolate preliminary data exhibiting nonlinear changes. This capability allows for real-time optimization of measurement conditions during experiments. We have published these softwares as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ駆動型の物質探索が、ただの提案にとどまらず合成および実験検証まで行い、磁気冷凍材料という機能性材料を実際に見出すに至ることを示す例となった。機械学習モデルの知見を探索指針に活かす具体的方法と、合成物をX線回折から自動で特定する手段、および予備データを非線形補間することで本測定をシミュレートし効率測定行う手段を開発提示するなど、合成探索を行うユーザー側の視点からのツール開発を行い公開した。