The reason why the coercivity of the magnet material Sm2Fe17N3 is too low
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Wataru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (30292775)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保磁力 / 磁気異方性 / 結晶場 / コーティング / 結晶磁気異方性 / 異方性磁場 / 異方性磁界 / 粉末コーティング / 低酸素プロセス / Sm2Fe17N3
Outline of Research at the Start
巨大な異方性磁界を有する磁石材料Sm2Fe17N3の保磁力が低い値に留まる理由を、材料固有の電子構造を考慮した独自の仮説の検証を通し解明する。またそれを通して、Sm2Fe17N3の保磁力を潜在力に見合う水準へ引き上げる方法論を見出す。
Sm2Fe17N3の表面では、結晶場の乱れからSm 4f電子が担う一軸異方性が損なわれていると仮定、これに対抗する異方性回復の措置が保磁力改善に実際に有効であるかを検証する。保磁力が大幅に改善すれば、仮説の正しさが検証されたと判断する。1年目は主に仮説の検証を行い、2年目以降は、主に表面改質相の組成や成膜プロセスの最適化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was assumed that the uniaxial anisotropy was lost on the particle surface of Sm2Fe17N3 and the magnetization reversal was facilitated. The reason for this is that the crystal continuity is cut off on the surface, and the crystal field at the Sm site located on the surface is completely different from that inside the crystal. Based on this hypothesis, we designed a substance "Crystal Field Restoration Material" that restores the crystal field on the surface and brings it closer to that of the interior. While predicting the effect by first-principles calculation, we actually coated oxide-free Sm2Fe17N3 powder with the material to verify the effect on coercivity. As a result, an increase in coercivity of more than 40% was confirmed. On the other hand, the fact that the remanence hardly decreases suggests that the coating phase acts electronically without eroding the main phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Sm2Fe17N3はポストネオジム磁石候補として期待されてきたが、高い潜在力に比して保磁力が低いことが問題であった。本研究はその原因を解明し潜在力を引き出すことを目指し実施された。その結果、粉末表面を独自の方法で修飾することにより、残留磁化を損なうことなく保磁力を大幅に向上させることに成功した。内燃機関からモーターへの置き換えが進む輸送機器分野を中心に、次世代磁石を提供する成果として期待される。