Development of high-performance lead-free piezoelectric single crystals by formation of phase boundary and domain engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ichiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20597645)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧電体 / 強誘電体 / 非鉛圧電材料 / 単結晶 / 固相結晶成長法 / ニオブ酸ナトリウムカリウム / 圧電材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、元素置換したニオブ酸ナトリウムカリウム[(K,Na)NbO3,KNN]系非鉛圧電単結晶を作製し、単結晶の微構造を微細化することで圧電特性を飛躍的に向上させることを目的とする。単結晶の作製には、種結晶をKNN系粉末の圧粉体に埋め込み、焼結することで種結晶からKNN系単結晶を成長させる「固相結晶成長法」を用いる。圧電特性の評価が容易となる 1 mm 以上成長した単結晶を得るためのプロセス条件(焼結温度・時間、焼結雰囲気調整粉の種類、種結晶の結晶方位等)を探索にする。また、単結晶の微構造が微細化する電場印加条件を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The piezoelectric response of piezoelectric materials can be increased by choosing a composition with a phase transition and aligning a specific crystal axis to an applied electric field /stress direction. In this study, single crystals of modified (K0.5Na0.5)NbO3 (KNN) such as a composition abbreviated as LKNN-BZ-BNT were fabricated by a solid-state crystal growth method. By optimizing fabrication conditions, an LKNN-BZ-BNT single crystal shows a piezoelectric coefficient d33 of 405 pC/N, which is about 1.7 times larger than that of reported polycrystalline ceramics with the same composition and also larger than that of a KNN single fabricated by the same method (d33=153 pC/N).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 (PZT)は圧電素子として電子デバイスに用いられている。しかしながら有毒な鉛を含むため将来RoHS指令等で使用が制限される可能性がある。(K0.5Na0.5)NbO3 (KNN)とその固溶体は代替候補材料の1つである。PZTに比べて圧電特性が小さいので向上させる必要がある。本研究では、KNNより圧電特性が大きく、その温度安定性に優れるKNN固溶体の単結晶を作製し、その圧電特性d33が405 pC/Nと多結晶体の値よりも1.7倍大きいことを明らかにした。KNN系単結晶においても結晶異方性を活かすことで、圧電特性を向上できることを示した。