Flux Crystal Growth and Functionalization of Five-Coordinate Layered Titanate K2Ti2O5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Fumitaka  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20739536)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチタン酸塩 / イオン交換 / 選択吸着 / フラックス育成 / 層状物質 / ナノシート / 剥離 / フラックス / リチウム / 層状化合物 / フラックス法 / 結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
Ca2+やNa+等に妨害されず,対象イオンだけを選択的に吸着するイオン交換体は僅少です。申請者は特定の結晶構造をもつ5配位チタン化合物は,従来のイオン交換体と真逆の選択性(負の離液順列)を示すことを見出しました。本研究では,二次元層状化合物のチタン酸塩を題材として,特定のイオンに対する親和性を制御することと選択性の起源を明らかにすることを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selectivity of ion exchangers is an important topic in adsorption science owing to its specific application in resource recovery and environmental remediation. In this study, the cation exchange property of the submillimeter sized five-coordinate K2Ti2O5 (KTO) crystals is demonstrated. Liquid exfoliation is a scalable and effective technique for preparing two-dimensional materials but suffers from several issues, including low yields and lack of control over the lateral size of the nanosheets. Herein, we report the flux-evaporation-assisted growth of millimeter-sized KTO single crystals and their liquid-phase hydrothermal exfoliation to form nanosheet colloids in water. X-ray absorption near edge structure (XANES) measurements of the KTO nanosheet colloid provide evidence that the KTO crystals undergo partial hydrolysis in water to generate hydroxyl groups on the surface, which weaken the interactions between the anionic frameworks and interlayer cations and accelerate exfoliation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境浄化・資源回収の観点から,選択的にイオンを吸着・分離する材料の必要性が高まっている。なかでも,無機イオン交換体は多様なナノ空間構造をもつため,イオン交換樹脂には見られない特異なイオン選択性をしばしば示す。今回、5配位チタン酸塩結晶の水和ナノ空間の局所構造が負の離液順列の起源であることを明らかにした。この知見は,新たな選択イオン交換体の設計につながると期待する