Project/Area Number |
20K05078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamoto Yuki 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (90379313)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水素 / 高圧力 / 電気抵抗 / 金属化 / 超伝導 / 高圧 / 相転移 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高圧力下において様々な物質が結晶構造や物性の変化を示し、金属化や超伝導化といった劇的な変化があらわれる。最もシンプルな元素である水素の金属化の実現は多くの研究者の夢をかなえるだけでなく、物質の存在形態に関する新しい科学的知見を与えることになる。金属化や超伝導性の発現とその結晶構造との関係を明らかにすることで、理論的に超伝導性発現機構が解明されれば、室温超伝導体につながる新規な高温超伝導物質の設計が可能になる。将来のグリーンイノベーションにつながる超伝導現象の研究に貢献に期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Theoretical predictions have been made that hydrogen will metallise under ultra-high pressure of 450 GPa and also exhibit room temperature superconductivity, but this has not been demonstrated due to the high pressure and experimental difficulties. In this study, we have developed the pressure generation technology necessary to carry out this verification experiment and have tackled and solved various experimental problems. The success rate of the extremely difficult hydrogen inclusion was improved. The problem remains that hydrogen has a high compressibility, which shrinks the sample chamber and causes the insulation layer to collapse, often leading to the disconnection of the electrodes when pressure is applied. We have successfully measured hydrogen under pressure up to 120 GPa at room temperature. Verification of hydrogen metallization and room temperature superconductivity is now imminent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属水素の実現は多くの研究者の長年の夢をかなえるだけでなく、物質の存在形態に関する新しい科学的知見を与えることになる。本研究の成果として実証実験の実現にむけた問題解決、および測定技術開発が挙げられる。これを基に今後さらに金属化や超伝導性の発現とその結晶構造との関係を明らかにすることで、理論的に超伝導性発現機構が解明されれば、超伝導転移温度の改善、さらには室温超伝導体など新規高温超伝導物質の設計に繋がる。