Composition- and structure-controls and search for magnetic properties of eutectoid-decomposition-type metal/oxide nanocomposites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamamuro Saeki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (10402653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共析分解 / 鉄 / スピネルフェライト / ナノコンポジット / 磁性 / 磁石 / 共析反応 / ナノ複合組織 / ナノ複合材料 / フェライト磁石 / 組成制御 / 組織制御
Outline of Research at the Start
金属/セラミックス複合材料における組織制御をナノ領域に拡大し,ナノ組織化により初めて発現する磁気機能性について探る.具体的には,FeO構造を有する複酸化物を共析反応により相分解して,金属相(Fe基合金)と酸化物相(スピネルフェライト)からなる層状のナノ複合組織を形成する.そして,スピネル相中のFe2+イオンを異種金属イオンで置換することにより,組成・磁気特性の制御を試みる.磁石材料として有用なスピネルフェライトをFe基合金と複合化することにより,強磁力化が期待される.本研究により,現行の完全酸化物型フェライト磁石を刷新する新規な「金属/酸化物型フェライト磁石」の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic nanocomposites consisting of a ferromagnetic alloy (Fe-Co alloy) and a ferrimagnetic iron oxide (spinel ferrite) have been prepared by eutectoid decomposition of cobalt-substituted iron oxide with FeO crystal structure. Controls of their composition and microstructure in the nanoscale and magnetic properties were investigated. It was found that the cobalt-substitution led to a large shift in the formation of the FeO phase and the eutectoid decomposition to the high-temperature side. After the decomposition, cobalt was distributed into the magnetic alloy and the magnetic iron oxide phases, forming cobalt-ferrite-based nanocomposites with a high saturation magnetization exceeding that of cobalt ferrite alone. It was also found that cobalt was preferentially distributed to the magnetic alloy. In addition, the co-substitution of cobalt and copper was confirmed to slightly promote the decomposition of the cobalt-substituted FeO phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fe2+イオンの一部をCo2+イオンで置換したFeO相の共析分解という冶金学的手法により、結晶磁気異方性の大きなCoフェライトを主相とした磁性ナノコンポジットを形成可能なことを示した。そして、Co置換が共析分解後における形成相の組成・磁気特性に及ぼす影響について明らかにした。以上の結果は、磁性合金とスピネルフェライト相の組み合わせを自在に選択できる可能性を示している。スピネルフェライトは構成金属イオンを異種金属イオンで置換することにより磁気特性を多彩に制御できることから、各種スピネルフェライトとFe基合金からなるナノコンポジット作製の新たな手法を提示することができた。