Fabtication of transparent nano-ceramics and application to laser materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kim Byung-Nam  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50254149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 孝治  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (20354186)
古瀬 裕章  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 独立研究者 (50506946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords焼結 / 粒成長 / 緻密化 / 透明セラミックス / アパタイト / 焼結緻密化 / 気孔サイズ分布 / シミュレーション / レーザーセラミックス / レーザー発振 / ナノセラミックス / レーザー / 通電加圧焼結 / 微細組織
Outline of Research at the Start
「通電加圧焼結法を用いた透明ナノセラミックスの作製」と同手法を活用した「非立方晶系レーザーセラミックスの高品質化」に関する研究を行う。ナノセラミックスの焼結においては、ナノ粉体を緻密に焼結するための粒径や気孔など組織要因を理論的に探求すると共に、その要因を満たす粉体の合成および新規電源装着の焼結法を駆使し、cm単位の透明ナノセラミックスを作製する。そして、レーザー特性の向上においては、散乱源、蛍光寿命など光学的条件を評価・解明し、上記焼結手法の活用により、非立方晶系レーザーセラミックスの高品質化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the mechanical analysis of porous body during sintering, the densification behavior was predicted by modelling and its simulation. The size distribution of pores was introduced into the porous body, and the mechanical interaction between pores was analyzed, to predict the shrinkage rates of each pore and the entire body. The predicted densification behavior showed an excellent consistence with the measurements for fine Al2O3 and nano ZrO2 powders. The obtained knowledge was applied to the sintering of transparent fluoride-substituted apatite ceramics with fine microstructure. To achieve both full densification and fine grains, the initial apatite powder was prepared by the liquid-phase synthesis processing, and densified at low temperatures using the spark-plasma-sintering technique. As a result, the transparent Nd- or Yb-doped apatite ceramics with high optical quality could be produced. The size of those crystal grains is about 100 nm and uniformly oriented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
焼結は緻密化と粒成長を伴う非常に複雑な現象であるが、従来は単純化した気孔に対する解析が行われ、実際の緻密化挙動を再現することは出来なかった。気孔のサイズ分布を取り入れた本研究結果は実際の緻密化挙動のみならず緻密化過程における力学特性も精度よく再現でき、焼結現象の実態解明に大きく近づいた。本研究から得られた知見は焼結における組織制御にも活用できると考えられる。また、知見の活用により、従来困難とされてきた異方性アパタイトセラミックスに対する透明焼結手法の開発は、他の異方性材料にも有効に適用できると考えられ、多くの新しい光学材料の開発と、それに伴うフォトニクス分野への波及効果が期待される。