Study about preparation methods of preferred oriented lead-free piezoelectric thick films available to use under high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Research and Development Center
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yuichi  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (70416155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐木 智明  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10254236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧電体 / 非鉛 / 配向 / 印刷 / 無鉛圧電体 / 厚膜 / スクリーン印刷 / 脱分極温度
Outline of Research at the Start
スクリーン印刷と熱処理のみで、高温利用が可能かつ特性が良好な配向性無鉛圧電体の厚膜パターン形成技術を確立する。次の2課題に取り組み、成果を組み合わせることで、鉛系圧電体に匹敵する無鉛圧電体膜を作製する。
課題1:基板からの圧縮応力を利用した(Bi,Na)TiO3-BaTiO3系厚膜の脱分極温度(Td)の高温化
課題2:BaTiO3系厚膜で有効であった配向性厚膜形成手法の(Bi,Na)TiO3-BaTiO3系厚膜への適用による特性向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to environmental concerns, the development of lead-free piezoelectric materials is desired. (1-x)(Bi,Na)TiO3-xBaTiO3 (BNT-100xBT) are some of the most promising lead-free piezoelectric materials. However, their depolarization temperature (Td) is too low for practical use in a wide temperature range. In addition, improvement of electric properties of BNT-100xBT has been desired. The preparation of piezoelectric films is attractive for miniaturizing electrical devices. We have prepared BNT-100xBT thick films by using screen printing, because the ease of pattern formation and the cost-effective mass-production. An increase in the Td by lattice distortion under compressive stress was confirmed. The improvement of electric properties of the BNT-100xBT thick films by a metal oxides addition was also confirmed. In addition, the preparation methods of the preferred oriented BNT-100xBT thick films has been found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、電子部品用圧電材料としてチタン酸ジルコン酸鉛(PZT)が広く使用されている。有害な鉛を含有しない無鉛材料の開発が求められているが、PZT系に匹敵する特性が得られておらず、無鉛圧電材料の開発が望まれている。
本研究では、省工程かつ廃液フリーの膜パターン形成手法であるスクリーン印刷法で、非鉛系圧電材料(Bi,Na)TiO3-BaTiO3について、特性向上につながる配向膜作製のための新たな手法を見出した。また、残留応力に起因した格子歪みが相転移に与える影響を明らかにするとともに使用可能な温度範囲を広げることができた。BNT-BT厚膜への金属酸化物添加物による特性向上とその役割も明らかとなった。