Structural science of Cs containing novel oxide-ion conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kotaro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (30635123)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン伝導体 / 結晶構造解析 / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / 新材料 / プロトン伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
Dion-Jacobson型構造をはじめとしたCsを含む金属酸化物材料について,合成・イオン伝導度測定,放射光・中性子回折による結晶構造解析を通し,高い伝導度をもつ酸化物イオン伝導体の創出とCsを含む酸化物イオン伝導体におけるイオン伝導と構造の関係を明らかにする研究を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, several novel ionic conductors and related novel materials were successfully discovered by exploration of new ionic conductors containing relatively large ions, such as Cs. In particular, the discovery of oxide-ion-conducting oxychlorides is a very innovative achievement. For the discovered materials, relationships between structures and properties (ionic conductivity) were investigated using X-ray and neutron diffraction techniques. The established structure science of the novel ionic conductors provide new guideline for exploration of next ionic conductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,大きなイオンを含む材料の中にイオン伝導体として有望な材料があることに着目して進めたものである.その戦略により,いくつもの新しいイオン伝導体を発見することができ,実際に大きなイオンを含む材料がイオン伝導体につながる材料郡であることを証明することができた.今後も大きなイオンを活用する研究が加速していくと期待され,本課題はそのさきがけ的な成果となり,学術的な意義が大きい.また,イオン伝導体は電池やセンサーなどに応用もできるため,実用的な材料の研究にも影響する研究成果を挙げ,社会的な意義も大きい.