Photochromism in silicate emission of induced by high-density emissive defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YONEZAKI Yoshinori  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20377592)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光体 / 結晶構造解析 / フォトクロミズム / 光化学反応 / 酸化還元反応 / 珪酸塩 / 蛍光 / 希土類金属イオン / 電子スピン共鳴 / 無機 / 珪酸塩化合物 / 欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体や蛍光体など発光物質の多くは特定の色の光しか発することができず、任意の色で発光させるには、三原色それぞれの発光を示す物質の発光強度を独立に制御し、光を混ぜ合わせる必要がある。一方、蛍光フォトクロミック結晶と呼ばれる無機結晶は、特定の光で結晶を刺激すると発光色が変化する特殊で稀有な発光物質で、紫外放射線センサ、光制御、情報記録などに用いることが出来る。近年、研究代表者が発見した珪酸塩結晶において蛍光フォトクロミズムが確認されたが、変化の起源は未解明である。本研究では、より明瞭な発光色変化物質の開発を目指し、発光色変化の起源解明ならびに高効率蛍光フォトクロミズム発現新規結晶の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photochromism is a photoinduced reversible transition in optical characters. Because of the reversibility, photochromic materials are applicable to various optical materials, such as light control glasses, optical sensors, optical memories and so forth. Ba3MgSi2O8: Eu3+ is an inorganic phosphor which shows Eu3+-derived orange emission. In recent years, it has been found that the orange emission observed from the phosphor turn purple after photostimulation. In this study, the mechanism of the emission-color change was clarified from the structural viewpoint by Raman spectroscopy and from electronic viewpoint by electron spin resonance spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトクロミック物質は、露光による色制御、呈色の程度からの露光量見積もりを可能にする光機能性材料として実用化される光機能性材料であるが、同物質の呈色の程度は物質そのものの色だけでなく、形状や表面状態で異なるため、使用形態ごとに製造時の形態制御や、物性評価時の補正を要する。本研究で研究対象とした蛍光フォトクロミズムは、モニタの対象となる発光色(スペクトル形状)が物質の形態に依存せず、露光量に対応しており、定量評価に適した現象である。本研究では露光により大きな発光色変化をしめす蛍光体を開発するための結晶構造上の設計指針を調査したもので、実用上大きな意義のある成果である。