Project/Area Number |
20K05088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtsuka Masahiro 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 講師 (60646529)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 電子顕微鏡 / 電子チャネリング効果 / ALCHEMI法 / セラミックス / ドーパント / 占有サイト / 原子変位 / 酸素空孔 / 蛍光X線分析 / 蛍光X線分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
機能材料におけるドーパントの微量添加はその物性を制御する常套手段の一つであり,その占有サイトや周辺原子配列,化学状態を定量的に知ることは材料機能発現を理解する上で重要である.そこで本研究では,透過電子顕微鏡における電子ビームのロッキングに対して得るX線や電子分光スペクトル,電子回折像の変動を利用し,機能材料中のドーパントの位置及び周辺環境を可視化・精密化する定量解析手法を確立することを目指す.動力学的弾性/非弾性電子散乱理論や機械学習(多変量スペクトル分解)を効果的に援用してこれらを達成することにより,各種機能材料におけるドーパント添加の学理を拡げる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop an analysis method to determine not only the site occupancy of dopants but also such as the small dopant displacement and the local arrangement of the neighbor atom, based on the electron channeling-enhanced spectroscopic analysis using the beam-rocking technique in transmission electron microscopy. We have developed and optimized the beam-rocking technique focused on a few tens nanometer-scale local area, and a precise theoretical calculation simulation code based on the dynamical electron elastic/inelastic scattering theory. As a result, we successfully determined such as the small displacements of dopant atoms, the atomic arrangement of surrounding atoms, and the oxygen vacancy sites, in oxide ceramic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドーパント添加は,材料機能を制御する常套手段の一つである.それ故,不純物元素がどこを占有しているか,周囲の原子配列や化学状態がどのようになっているのかを定量的に知ることは材料機能発現を理解する上で極めて重要である.しかし,微量ドーパント近傍の母結晶の並進対称構造から外れた局所的な構造・状態変調は,回折結晶学的手法や近年発展目覚まして原子分解能走査透過電子顕微鏡分析でも容易ではない.本研究では,いくつかの実用セラミックス材料において,このようなドーパント自身やその周囲の僅かな母結晶構造からの変調を捉えることができた.いくつかの課題は残るが,本手法の発展は多くの実用機能材料分析へと寄与し得る.