Microscopic mechanism of viscosity in oxide glass melts and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masahiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60704757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化物ガラス / 粘度 / 動的物性 / 分子動力学計算 / SiO2 / 結合切断 / 混合アルカリ効果 / ガラス / 酸化物 / ケイ酸塩 / 化学反応 / 配置エントロピー / 粘性流動 / 網目骨格 / ガラス融液 / 活性化エネルギー / Qn分布 / 第一原理計算 / 古典分子動力学計算 / 酸化物融液
Outline of Research at the Start
実用ガラスの製造プロセスにおいて、粘度は最も重要な物性パラメータの一つであり、溶融過程や各種成形には、それを行うための適切な粘度域が存在する。古くから実験データが報告されているものの、粘度の圧力依存性と温度依存性の起源となる原子レベルでの動的構造変化は明らかになっていない。本研究では、酸化物ガラスにおいて近年開発された反応分子動力学計算によって、ガラスの網目骨格で起こる結合切断・生成の反応と粘性流動との関係を明らかにし、融液粘性の温度依存性と圧力依存性の微視的な発現機構を解明する。得られた知見により、成分と組成によってそれらを制御できることを計算で予測し、実験により確かめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using molecular dynamics simulation, we elucidated that the dominant factor of viscosity in silicate melt is the stability of five-coordinated silicon during chemical reaction. As decreasing the distance between alkali and five coordinated Si, the stability of SiO5 increases and the reaction frequency increases. This is consistent with the fact that the reaction frequency of Na2O-SiO2 system is more than that of K2O-SiO2 system. In the case of mixed alkali system, the Na often exist near the SiO5 intermediate than K, which is the origin of mixed alkali effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用ガラスにおける最重要物性の一つである粘度を支配する因子を明らかにした。これは組成によって粘度を制御する基礎となり、広範な応用につながる。特に、粘度の混合アルカリ効果の起源の一部を明らかにできたのは、学術的意義が大きいと考える。