Crystal structure and oxygen storage properties on layered manganese oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Hiroki  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70285310)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / 放射光粉末回折 / 層状マンガン酸化物 / 酸素貯蔵材料 / 層状酸化物 / 精密結晶構造解析 / 酸素貯蔵機能 / 精密構造解析 / 粉末中性子回折
Outline of Research at the Start
5配位を有する層状化合物である六方晶マンガン酸化物RMnO3およびその置換体R(Mn,Ti)O3+δは酸素貯蔵材料として期待されている。本研究では、これらの酸化物が示す酸素の吸収・放出の現象を結晶構造学的な様々なアプローチにより、そのメカニズムの解明を目指す。すなわち、放射光・中性子回折、全散乱法およびXAFSにより平均構造および局所構造を決定し、酸素吸収時の過剰酸素の位置や配位数の変化とR, Mnイオンのシフトの相関を明らかにする。その結果に基づき、酸素の吸収・放出の現象の起源を明らかにし、最終的にこれらの物質の酸素貯蔵材料としての可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the oxygen absorption and release properties and the crystal structure of Ti-substituted RMnO3 with a layered structure which is known as the oxygen storage materials. The results show that the Ti-substituted system of HoMnO3 has a composition with excess oxygen and a trigonal structure similar to the oxygen absorption phase of HoMnO3, which shows reversible oxygen absorption and desorption properties. High resolution X-ray powder diffraction data with high-counting statistics obtained by synchrotron radiation source of SPring-8 revealed that the oxygen occupancy in the (Mn/Ti)O plane can change flexibly due to the displacement of Ho atoms during the oxygen absorption and desorption processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、層状酸化物RMnO3のTi置換体も酸素吸収・放出の挙動を起こすことを新たに見いだした。さらに、高輝度放射光を用いた高分解能粉末回折により、その挙動の動的な変化を原子レベルで捉え、R原子の変位と(Mn/Ti)O面の酸素の占有を柔軟に変化させることが酸素吸収・放出に重要な役割を果たしていることがわかった。これらの新しい知見は、今後の新規な酸素貯蔵材料の開発への指針となることが期待される。