Fundamental research on carbon nanotube metanetworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furuta Hiroshi  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (10389207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 誠  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (60232683)
中嶋 誠  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (40361662)
小林 弘和  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (60622446)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 電気特性 / 光学特性 / メタマテリアル / メタネットワーク / ニューロモーフィック / 機械学習 / 導電率 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / カーボンナノチューブフォレスト / 間欠スパッタリング / 人工神経模倣回路 / コンダクタンス / 神経模倣回路
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT:Carbon Nanotubes)を媒体とする人工神経模倣回路(カーボンナノチューブメタネットワーク)を作製し、光・電気信号入出力による学習・識別演算について実験で検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research on artificial neural simulated circuits (CNT meta-networks) composed of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) was conducted. Concerning the transverse (orthogonal to CNT orientation) electrical properties of vertically oriented CNT forests, conductivity increase by increasing the number of contacts between CNTs was obtained in short (1 μm) uniform highly oriented CNT forest thin films that show high transverse resistance. Large-area fishnet-type metamaterials were fabricated by a self-organized array dry etching technique. In the artificial neuromimetic circuit bistable memory state, conductance increase and restoration were confirmed by I-V characteristic hysteresis curve evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
垂直配向カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)フォレストの横方向コンダクタンスと構造相関を明らかにした。大面積加工困難なメタマテリアル形成プロセスについて、自己組織化現象を利用した大規模加工法を提案し光学特性を実証した。機械学習によるCNTフォレスト断面SEM画像解析法を開発し、特異点や異常値の検出・評価に成功した。人工神経模倣回路で想定するCNT間電気的コンタクトに期待される双安定記憶状態としてI-V特性ヒステリシスカーブ評価でコンダクタンス上昇と復元を確認した。希釈ガスなく熱CVD合成での単層CNT膜合成と、球状触媒基板上CNT合成で、等方性光学特性が期待できる新しいCNT構造体を見出した。