Preparation of lithium-alloyable metalloid nanoparticles/porous carbon spheres as anode materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ota Michiya  群馬工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40168951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子小球体 / 膨潤多孔質炭素 / 有機半金属化合物 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 急速熱分解 / 放電容量 / 半金属系ナノ粒子/多孔質炭素小球体負極材料 / 負極電極 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 有機アルミニウム化合物 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / ナノ粒子 / 熱硬化性樹脂小球体 / メソ孔 / ケイ素ナノ粒子 / Si-Np / リチウム合金化 / 半金属系ナノ粒子 / 多孔質炭素小球体 / 負極材料
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウムと合金化する半金属単体は新規負極材料の候補であるが、電気伝導性が悪く、充放電で微細化して電極に適さない。本研究では、以下の方法で多孔質炭素の細孔に半金属系ナノ粒子を充填した二種類の負極材料を作製し、微細化しない、高容量で急速充電が可能な二次電池を目指す。1)粒子径が1-2μm の熱硬化性樹脂小球体を炭素化したのち膨潤化した炭素粉体と、樹脂小球体中の低分子量成分を除去して炭素化した多孔質炭素小球体の二種類の負極材料を作製する。2)細孔内にケイ素などの半金属系ナノ粒子を充填した多孔質炭素複合体を調製する。3)生成物を負極としてコイン型セルを組立て、電気化学測定によって電池特性を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lithium-alloyable metalloid nanoparticles-supported porous carbons were prepared. Metalloid particles were formed by rapidly pyrolysis after adsorption of organometallic compounds containing B, Si, or Al on swollen porous carbon particles. Si particles prepared with dichlorodiphenylsilane were less than 100 nm in diameter, and Si-O bond was observed on the surface. When pyrolytic carbon was directly coated, the sample containing 8 wt% of Si showed an initial discharge capacity of 210 mAh/g, and further decrease in discharge capacity was suppressed. B nanoparticles had difficulty in find on the particle surface, although the existence of B was detected from ash. Nano- to micro-sized Al particles were observed on the surface of the swollen porous carbon particles, but Al-O bonds on the Al particle surface were also deteced. These results suggest that the Si nanoparticles supported porous carbons coated with pyrolytic carbon have the possibility as a suitable negative electrode material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)学術的意義:従来のケイ素(Si)含有負極電極では炭素粉末とSiナノ粒子(SiNP)との混合物を使用して放電容量を高くする方法が多かったが、NPサイズのバラツキと表面の酸化被膜の形成が課題であった。本研究では膨潤多孔質炭素の細孔内でSiNPを調製したのち熱分解炭素被覆を行ったことでバラツキ・炭素との密着性・酸化が抑制され、特性低下の抑制が期待される。
2)社会的意義:従来の黒鉛系負極では最大放電容量が372mAh/gと限界にあるが、リチウム合金を形成するSiNPを内包することで容量と安定性が改善され、急速充電が可能な大型蓄電池としての期待が高まる。