Project/Area Number |
20K05095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Narumi 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (40443171)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高容量負極 / 全固体電池 / 多孔構造 / 全固体リチウム二次電池 / シリコンナノ粒子 / 多孔シリコン / 高容量Si負極 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電気自動車の一充電当たりの航続距離を延ばす技術として、次世代車載用電池として期待の高い全固体リチウム二次電池用負極の高容量化に取り組みます。Siは現在リチウムイオン二次電池の負極材として用いられている黒鉛の10倍を超す量のリチウムを充放電の際に出し入れ可能な究極の高容量負極材です。ただし、充放電の際に非常に大きな体積変化を起こすために、体積変化の無い黒鉛と異なり、有機電解液を用いたリチウムイオン二次電池ではその利用が制限されてきました。本研究では、多孔構造を持つSi粒子の開発を行い、これらを電極体に用いることで、固体電解質を用いた全固体電池内でのSi負極の安定動作を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we established a Mg reduction treatment method that converts porous SiO2 particles into porous Si particles while observing the morphology of the embedded pores by FIB-SEM and confirming the conversion from SiO2 to Si by X-ray diffraction measurement. The research has progressed to the point where the electrochemical properties can be measured in a sulfide solid electrolyte by using the fabricated porous Si particles as an electrode layer. In the future, we will investigate the electrochemical response of Si particulate anodes for all-solid-state batteries using porous particles with sub-μm diameter through comparison with particulate anode using non-porous particles with the same size, and improve the performance of high-capacity Si anodes for all-solid-state batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全固体電池は安全性・出力特性に優れた電池として期待の高い次世代電池である。本研究では本電池の高エネルギー密度化に向けた取り組みとして高容量負極であるSi負極の安定動作に資する技術として多孔化を粒子積層体の粒子に施すことを試みた。多孔SiO2粒子を多孔Si粒子へ変換し、全固体電池に用いた先行例はあるが、基本的に固体電解質との合材層での動作確認のみであり、高エネルギー密度化へ向け活物質であるSiのみで作製した粒子積層体のみで動作確認まで行った点で本研究の成果が持つ意義は大きい。今後さらなる解析により、粒子積層体負極での高容量化が実現することで全固体電池の高エネルギー密度化が期待される。