Study of non-volatile memory in amorphous alumina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kubota Masato  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10370074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 誠一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (60354362)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルミ酸化物 / 不揮発メモリ / アルミニウム酸化物 / 機能性材料
Outline of Research at the Start
現在広く利用されているコンピュータの主記憶メモリは、消費電力が大きいという問題を抱えている。この問題を克服できる次世代不揮発メモリの候補として、アモルファスアルミ酸化膜がある。本研究課題では、アモルファスアルミ酸化膜を用いたメモリの動作原理を明らかにする研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create the next-generation of memory, a high-performance and non-volatile memory system is required, which is characterized by high speed, low power consumption, and high endurance etc. Unfortunately, current memory devices such as DRAM, flash memory, FRAM and HDD do not satisfy these requirements. Resistance random access memory (ReRAM) which employs a resistance switching induced by voltage, is a promising candidate for the next-generation of memory. The ReRAM function in amorphous alumina with oxygen vacancy is hopeful because amorphous alumina does not include transition metal elements. Moreover, AlOx does notcontain any rare or noxious elements. It is clarified that the low resistance state is located in an area a few~10 nm from the surface of the thin film. It is also revealed that heating power during sample growth makes positron annihilation lifetime longer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、不揮発メモリ機能を発現する薄膜の酸素空孔に関する物性を捉えることができた。アルミ酸化物は、稀少元素・有害元素を含まない低環境負荷材料である。化学変化により副生成物が生じないアルミ酸化物は、耐久性の高い不揮発メモリの材料として有望であると考えられ、今後、消費電力問題を解決できる電子材料になると期待される。