High-temperature dynamics of chalcogenide glasses exhibiting unique viscoelasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Naoyuki Kitamura  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10356884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角野 広平  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (00356792)
正井 博和  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10451543)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルコゲナイドガラス / 粘弾性 / 構造緩和
Outline of Research at the Start
無機ガラス物質の転移点近傍でのダイナミクスは粘性流動やガラス転移を理解する上で重要である。その中でも、特異な粘弾性を示すカルコゲナイド系ガラスの高温ダイナミクスが注目されている。近年、代表者らは幾つかのカルコゲナイド系ガラスに共通した高温での特異な応力緩和現象を発見した。本研究では、高温での動的な粘弾性解析を行うとともに、直接的な構造解析により原子相関の温度変化を調査することで原子結合の解離・再結合などの微視的なダイナミックスの解明を行う。有限要素法や分子動力学法を用いたシミュレーションを併用してカルコゲナイド系ガラスの高温ダイナミクスの起源を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress relaxation is important problem in glass molding. The peculiar high-temperature relaxation phenomenon of chalcogenide glass was performed by energetic interpretation with high-temperature Raman scattering spectroscopy and high-temperature X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) analysis. The relaxation consisted of slow- and fast-relaxations. The former relaxation process was suggested to relate to a dissociation of homopolar bonds, such as Ge-Ge and S-S, in the glass network structure where shear motion is induced at high temperatures, and the latter one related to that of heteropolar bonds such as Ge-S and Sb-S, which causes reconstruction of the glass network structure. Raman scattering data and XAFS results supported the dissociation of homopolar bonds below the glass transition temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機ガラスの高温粘弾性体の構造緩和のガラスの高温ダイナミクスを理解するうえで大変興味深い。カルコゲナイドガラスにみられる特異な2段階緩和が、ガラス構造内の特定の結合の解離と再結合に関係することが理解できたことは学術的進歩であり、他のガラス系においても温度上昇に伴う粘弾性挙動を理解するうえで重要な知見となる。実用的にはガラスの高温プレス成型における内部歪、割れや成型精度などの成形性の問題の解決につながるうえで重要な知見が得られており、今後光学レンズなどの成形プロセスやガラス材料開発に展開されるものと期待できる。